Jump to content
Drewton12

Calling all prior J1 visa holders for Social Security process question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hoping the amazing Visa Journey community and it's collective knowledge can help us out!

My fiancee arrived in the US on July 9, 2015 on a K1 visa. She previously worked for a year in the US from 2007-2008 on a J-1 visa. While working here on the J-1 visa she obtained a Social Security card and number (SSN). Her card has printed on it "Valid for work only with DHS authorization".

We are currently working through the Social Security process for her K1 visa. My question is if other former J-1 visa holders who obtained a SSN and later came to the US on a K1, does the card originally issued to you and the number remain valid for things such as marriage license application, drivers license application etc? I have researched on here and found a thread exactly dealing with this issue. However, it makes me nervous it dates from 2006 and I haven't located any more recent confirmation either on this site OR on ssa.gov to confirm the responses from that 2006 thread.

Any former J-1 visa holders who can weigh in on this would be super helpful and appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she can keep the card and use the same number. The number is hers for life. No need to get a new card at this stage. When she gets her green card she can get a new card without the "valid for work with DHS authorization" annotation, though the number will be the same.

Moving to SSN forum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hoping the amazing Visa Journey community and it's collective knowledge can help us out!

My fiancee arrived in the US on July 9, 2015 on a K1 visa. She previously worked for a year in the US from 2007-2008 on a J-1 visa. While working here on the J-1 visa she obtained a Social Security card and number (SSN). Her card has printed on it "Valid for work only with DHS authorization".

We are currently working through the Social Security process for her K1 visa. My question is if other former J-1 visa holders who obtained a SSN and later came to the US on a K1, does the card originally issued to you and the number remain valid for things such as marriage license application, drivers license application etc? I have researched on here and found a thread exactly dealing with this issue. However, it makes me nervous it dates from 2006 and I haven't located any more recent confirmation either on this site OR on ssa.gov to confirm the responses from that 2006 thread.

Any former J-1 visa holders who can weigh in on this would be super helpful and appreciated!

I am in an identical situation.

I had J1 visa in mid nineties, and was issued a social security number. I had lost the card but still had an old W2 from back then when I came to the US in June 2015.

I went to the social security office with the W2 and they sorted out updating my details and issuing a new card. It arrived a week later, with the "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" on it. I did this early on after getting married as I thought I'd need the card to start a bank account, get a drivers license etc - but pretty much everyone accepted my old W2 for my social security number, or didn't want to see any proof (just accepted my word as to what it was)

It certainly made everything much quicker and simpler this time that I had a SS number already, so didn't have to wait for one to be allocated.

Edited by Limey

--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×