Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
maherehab

Financial aid for new immigrant and requriments for college ?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning guys

Nearly i will emigrate to New york city , now i`m in accounting college in egypt and i want to transfer to any college in new york state and studing accounting . I have an american friend he said to me that i can`t take financial aid for college exept i live in america for 12 months , after this period i will have right to get financial aid . Is this true ? , this is the first question . The second question i know that every college ask about requriment diffrent from the other one , but i want about the general requirment that the college must ask about it like " Average TOEFL score , my last certificates , courses and classes .. etc " . thank you very much in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning guys

Nearly i will emigrate to New york city , now i`m in accounting college in egypt and i want to transfer to any college in new york state and studing accounting . I have an american friend he said to me that i can`t take financial aid for college exept i live in america for 12 months , after this period i will have right to get financial aid . Is this true ? , this is the first question . The second question i know that every college ask about requriment diffrent from the other one , but i want about the general requirment that the college must ask about it like " Average TOEFL score , my last certificates , courses and classes .. etc " . thank you very much in advance :)

To get FEDERAL financial aid (student loan, grants etc) you need to be a legal permanent resident with your green card in hand. The individual school may have state or school specific financial aid that you may be eligible for- you would need to contact the specific school you are interested in to find out. Many public schools have cheaper tuition rates for "in-state residents" and that often takes 12 months to establish residency in the state- but that is different than financial aid- it's like discounted tuition costs.

School requirements are specific to the school- but they commonly ask for TOEFL scores, your transcript that's been translated into english and courses verified and maybe even your secondary school transcript. Again you'd need to verify the requirements with the school you want to apply to.

Good luck!


K-1


January 27, 2014 - Submitted I-129F


January 31, 2014 - NOA1


August 3, 2014- E service request submitted


August 15, 2014- E service request received back saying our case is in a processing hold due to "pending security checks"


September 3, 2014 - NOA2


September 5, 2014 - Case shipped to NVC


September 8, 2014 - NOA2 Hardcopy received


September 17, 2014- Case # assigned by NVC


September 19, 2014- Case shipped to Consulate from NVC


October 1, 2014 - Case status "Ready"


October 3, 2014 - Packet 3 received- K1 Instructions


October 15, 2014 - Packet 4 received- Appointment letter


November 4, 2014 - Interview- APPROVED!!!


November 13, 2014 - Visa in hand


November 25, 2014- POE in Washington, DC


December 18, 2014- Marriage at Courthouse



AOS


January 8, 2015- AOS NOA1


January 28, 2015- Biometrics appointment


March 4, 2015- EAD card in production


March 16, 2015- EAD card in hand


May 2015- Notice of Interview Waiver and case processing delay


September 10, 2015- RFE- lost packet given at POE! Have to redo the medical :/


October 28, 2015- Approval of AOS and card in production- online case status updated


November 2, 2015- Green card in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×