Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello i recently became a Us Citizen and now i am getting ready to petition for my parents and 3 sister's 2 are here in the Us and my parents and a sister are in Mexico. i know it be a while before my sister's can benefit but still i want to send petitions on monday but i need to know what documents to send with each petition.

i have Father's birth certificate and marriage license and my birth certificate and U.S passport same for my mother. now for my sister's do i need to add their husband and children do i need their marriage license as well...

thank you in advance for your assistance..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

but unless the laws change the 2 sister cannot adjust status in the US.

siblings take around 20 years for the priority date to be current

you will add the spouses and children on their i130, but no need for their paperwork for 20 years

you will need to prove relationship between your siblings as well as a petition for each of your parents

meaning yours and theirs births certificates, copies and if they are in Spanish you need to attach a translation into English

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello i recently became a Us Citizen and now i am getting ready to petition for my parents and 3 sister's 2 are here in the Us and my parents and a sister are in Mexico. i know it be a while before my sister's can benefit but still i want to send petitions on monday but i need to know what documents to send with each petition.

i have Father's birth certificate and marriage license and my birth certificate and U.S passport same for my mother. now for my sister's do i need to add their husband and children do i need their marriage license as well...

thank you in advance for your assistance..

Hi,

Here are the I-130 instructions and the documents required for each category; http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

You list your sister's husband and children. You do not need any of their documents.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello i recently became a Us Citizen and now i am getting ready to petition for my parents and 3 sister's 2 are here in the Us and my parents and a sister are in Mexico. i know it be a while before my sister's can benefit but still i want to send petitions on monday but i need to know what documents to send with each petition.

i have Father's birth certificate and marriage license and my birth certificate and U.S passport same for my mother. now for my sister's do i need to add their husband and children do i need their marriage license as well...

thank you in advance for your assistance..

For sisters you will need their birth certificate that shows at least one common parent that you have on your birth certificate.Ttheir marriage certificate if they are married and their children birth certificates might be needed later on if not for i130.

For you sisters, it will take around over 15 years before priority date will be current.

Your sisters in US need to remain in legal status for those many years until their priority dates are current and then only apply for Adjustment of Status.

Your sister/husbands/their children had to wait for those many years before they can apply for visa.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For sisters you will need their birth certificate that shows at least one common parent that you have on your birth certificate.Ttheir marriage certificate if they are married and their children birth certificates might be needed later on if not for i130.

For you sisters, it will take around over 15 years before priority date will be current.

Your sisters in US need to remain in legal status for those many years until their priority dates are current and then only apply for Adjustment of Status.

Your sister/husbands/their children had to wait for those many years before they can apply for visa.

for sisters more likely almost 20 years, For Mexico they are working in1997, so it's over 18 years of waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your parents can apply for your sister when they get green card. Wait time is less.

hi

not true for Mexicans

first of all, LPR parents cannot file for married children

in second place, the wait is over 20 years, It is longer if parents file for them once they become USC, than siblings

for parents petitioning Mexican children over 21 , they are working with 1994

for siblings, 1997

he would need to file for parents, 1 year, then they have to wait 5 years until they can become USC for married children, and then file for petition, and wait over 20 years, so in all, it would be over 25 years of waiting and not knowing if they will live long enough

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your replies... a uncle of mine petition for mu uncles his brothers back in 2010 and they have cdj appointments for 08/10/2015 how is that possible?

Verify their priority dates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×