Jump to content
ACORAZADA

SANTO DOMINGO EMBASSY I-34 OR I-864?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning everyone :)

I am currently preparing all the needed documents for my K-1 visa interview in Sarto Domingo . I am the petitioner and I know that i must send my fiance the affidavit of support . Which form does the Dominican embassy require is it the I-34 or the I-864 ?

I have read a lot of other forums and the information varies .

I would greatly appreciate any input from those who have recently had interviews in Santo Domingo .. Thank in advance for the help

Gracias

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the embassy website (http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/k1-k2_instructions.html) they require I-134.

EVIDENCE OF ECONOMIC SOLVENCY: You must present a Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) from the petitioner.

You can find other useful information about the Santo Domingo embassy on the VJ forum website:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Dominican%20Republic&cty=Santo%20Domingo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My question is. Why don't you marry and go for the safest way to petition your fiancé? I mean, apply for a CR1, instead. Dominican Republic is a high fraud country on K1 category, and they probably deny it because it is easier for them, since you already do not have ties enough (according to them). Keep in mind this, just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@MANUEL REYES I understand what you are saying and I appreciate your advice. I am Dominican myself and I know what goes on down there . The reason i chose the k-1 is because its easier in the sense that I can have my fiance here with me . I am a nurse and its hard for me to take time off and plus I want my family to be there and I want an opportunity for us to live here together America is not all what it is made out to be and my fiance also deserves to know if he like it out here.

Its a chance that we take regardless of what route we choose I know many people personally that have been denied even married.so it all depends on your luck and how much evidence you have honestly when a relationship is real you can see the pureness regardless of how many interviews you have to go through. We will see what happens it is in Gods hands. :)

"que viva el amor"

Edited by ACORAZADA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great! You are conscious about the high level of K1 denials in Santo Domingo, but you can be the exception. I wish you the best of luck, and hope you can update us with details about your case so other people can take your experience into account and learn something new.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Caribbean regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you are new in this forum, i have here 2 years and i have seen many k1 approvals .

If you are a real couole you can do k1 and you will be approved.

On my 2 years here i have seen a lots of approvals and only 3 deny k1 .

Great! You are conscious about the high level of K1 denials in Santo Domingo, but you can be the exception. I wish you the best of luck, and hope you can update us with details about your case so other people can take your experience into account and learn something new.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did both, and they didn't look at either one. However, it was good for peace of mind and I needed the info for AOS, so I would say to do them both.

I brought my now husband with visa K-1,and was very easy for us. If the relationship is true is no reason to fear. Now we are with his AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×