Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The "Assembling the I-130 Package: Checklist" document available on line uses "copy" and "certified copy" designation. For example point #7 and few others say "A copy..." but point #8 and #9 says "A certified copy..." for marriage certificate and divorce documents. On the other hand the instructions for I-130 says do not send originals unless specifically requested. And the same instruction says the "copy of marriage certificate". So which one is correct? My feeling is the copies should be ok but this discrepancy makes me bit wonder. Anyone has any comments about those?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent a regular copy of the marriage certificate...not certified. No RFE was received.


In fact, I never sent in a certified copy of anything. Moustafa did take the originals of everything to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

When in doubt, go to the official I-130 instructions; http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

The official I-130 instructions states to send in only copies. There is no need to send in certified copies.

The checklist on this site is incorrect. VJ needs to update it.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like Aaron says, you only send photocopies. The originals (or certified copies if the originals have been lost) will need to be brought to the interview at the embassy.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all comments and suggestions...

After further looking into this (it never ends), I wondered how should we interpret the instruction from I-130 for translating documents. It says:

"Any foreign language document must be accompanied by a full English translation that the translator has certified as complete and correct, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate the foreign language into English."

My wife and I understand the above differently. One of us believes this calls for certified copies of translated document while the other things it just says the translated original document must be certified by the translator but we can use the copies of the translated document freely without having each copy specifically certified. Thoughts...?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all comments and suggestions...

After further looking into this (it never ends), I wondered how should we interpret the instruction from I-130 for translating documents. It says:

"Any foreign language document must be accompanied by a full English translation that the translator has certified as complete and correct, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate the foreign language into English."

My wife and I understand the above differently. One of us believes this calls for certified copies of translated document while the other things it just says the translated original document must be certified by the translator but we can use the copies of the translated document freely without having each copy specifically certified. Thoughts...?

Whomever said certified copies of translated documents is wrong.

Whomever said the translation must be certified by the translator is correct. Google "USCIS translation."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×