Jump to content
honeypie84

2yrs conditional green card

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. , OK, HERES my questions. I am planning to go visit my relatives in texas and stay for a couple months and maybe try to work as a nanny. But, my problems is my my spouse cant go with me because he have a work.

So, if ever im going to my relatives and try to work for 3 to 4 months can we get any trouble when the time comes to remote my conditional GC? Please help I appreciate all your advice guys.! Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does sound odd especially as the justification is working as a Nanny which is not that location specific.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you dont change your address formally for those few months, keep ur wife's address as your main physical and mailing addresses, those months in 2 years time frame might be considered a visit. You dont have to prove u stayed together for 2 years continuously 24/7. As long as you will have other evidences for 2 year period, i dont see any issues. If u work on check, make sure u get ur check in your wife's address.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im sorry guys maybe you get confused. But, this is about my wife's she ask me if she can stayed with her relatives for 3 to 4 months and she plan to try to work as nanny. But, I told her im not sure because I dont want as to get in trouble removing her conditional GC. We are leaving together for more than a year now. She wants to find some extra income while she staying with her relatices. Her GC needs to removed by next year 90days before the expiration.

If so, do you think we have nothing problems to remove her GC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may ask why she did not stay with you and work as a Nanny?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But it doesn't mean those months she stayed with her relatives is we are not seeing to each other, because everytime im on my long break at work I visit with her or she come home in me on her day off.

Questions:

But, anyway, if this is none sense reason I dont let her go then?

Can I removed her conditional before 90days? Because her GC expire by 2016 of june.

When time comes we are doung remove her GC she or me have and interview at immigration?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it would be better to stay together. why she cannot be a nanny around your area?

also, even if she stays relative house. it would be better to keep every address with you. if its not it would be complicated when she remove hers conditional green card.


U.S.ARMY Swear in 03/20/2015

We are dual military couple.


Removing conditions on Residency


I-751 Filed 06/09/2014

NOA 1 NEVER RECEIVED (EDIT - MY HUSBAND PUT THAT LETTER IN THE CAR...GRRRR I JUST NOTICED THAT AFTER I RECEIVED MY GREENCARD)

Biometrics 07/14/2014

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC Oct/29/2014)

RFE Received 12/18/2014

2nd Bio 01/23/2015

3rd Bio 02/03/2015 + Infopass for I-551 stamp

RFE Responded 02/04/2015 (Mailed RFE Jan 30)

Approved!!!!! 02/10/2015

Card Mailed 02/17/2015 Card was picked up by the usps 02/18/2015

Card in hand 02/21/2015 !!!!!



Adjust to permanent resident status

Filed 05/03/2012

NOA 1 05/07/2012(notice date)

Biometrics 06/08/2012

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC June/01/2012)

Approved 09/05/2012

(welcome notice with card)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is moving, even temporarily for work, then she needs to file a change of address form. USCIS needs to know where the GC holder is residing at all times. This is NOT a "visit/vacation" and being untruthful about the move is a huge no-no.

I am surprised that other posters are saying to "keep her address the same as yours" even though she is not actually living there. What is more annoying? Filing a change of address form or being denied residency and having her return to her home country if USCIS found out about the move?

Moving within the US for work is a non-issue (don't worry, she'll be fine) and filing a change of address form is not for the GC holder's personal convenience.


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget this fear mongering here USCIS this USCIS that. This not a deal breaker with USCIS, your wife is not some big rock that has to be only on one spot or in prison because she has a green card. She's free to seek employment anywhere she wants like any person. Provided you guys are still married as husband and wife, have a shared life together and this isn't separation but temporary it's fine. Let her update her address online and go do her nanny work where she wants to, and do another one when she's back home with you.

Edited by Starkilla09

Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I apologies, I dont know where and how to post it again. I need urgent help about my 2yearGC. I just want to know if how much the fees to removed my conditional? How long the process? Did anyone done by same situation on mine? Please help!! Because this month we do my papers. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×