Jump to content
Nestor15

Bona Fide CR-1 HELP PLEASE!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am recently getting everything together for my CR-1 application. I am right now stuck in the evidence of a bona fide marriage section; I have a bank account, but since she doesn't live here or have a SSN, I can't add her. In Mexico, we tried to make a bank account with both names, but since I don't have their identification card, I wasn't allowed to be in her account. I do send her money, and I have the receipts. Also, I don't have any property or anything like that other than a car. I have been knowing my wife since I am 8 and have pictures of us. Also, we dated when we were 15 and also have a couple of those. I have conversations of when we were dating at age 15 and now, I have probably more than 500 pages of conversations we have had. I mainly have pictures (kid pictures, dating pics, wedding pictures, and as a married couple pics), money receipts, conversations of years back, plane tickets of the times I've gone) and I don't know what I can send in. I really need help. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to give you an idea of what I took to the interview, I share the part about bona fide marriage:

1. Evidence of bona fide marriage

1. Documents of Eric trip to Mexico

2. Mexico Reentry permit of Eric

3. Copy of Mexico authorization for change of condition of Eric from visitor to temporary resident through marriage

4. Copy of Mexico temporary resident card of Eric

5. Copy of Mexico CURP of Eric

6. Original and Copy of I-130 petition payment made in Monterrey, Mexico by Eric

7. Copy of form to request a work permission in Mexico of Eric and supporting documents

8. Copy of denied work permission notification of Eric

9. Documents and copies of Idalia trip to Santa Fe, NM, USA to visit Eric

10. Copy of health insurance of Idalia and Eric

11. Copy of life insurance of Idalia stating Eric as one of her beneficiaries

12. Banorte joint account contract and bank statements from the last five months of Idalia and Eric

13. Wells Fargo joint accounts bank statements from the most recent month of Eric and Idalia

14. Affidavits from friends and Eric

15. Photos documenting relationship with descriptions next to each photo

16. Document of Skype history

My husband was a temporary resident in Mexico and we had two joint accounts, but they just asked to see some pictures and that was it.

This is what I found in a cover letter from another VJ member who had an interview in Ciudad Juarez consulate as well:

1. Evidence of bona fide marriage

1. Affidavits from friends and family

2. Photos documenting relationship with descriptions on the back of each photo

3. Document of text and Facebook message history

Her husband was approved as I was.

You can add the boarding passes/bus tickets from the times you two visited each other, pictures describing your relationship (our photo album had pictures of 2011-2015), affidavits from people who know about the relationship, the receipts of when you sent her money, the skype log, text log, if she added you to her insurance, insurance document, Wedding invitation.

Also you can prepare a cover letter. Here a link to the VJ example:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/I-864_Cover_letter

In our cover letter I added the bona fide section I pasted above.

Let's see what other VJ members can add.

Edited by Eric & Idalia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what I send to nvc as proofs

1.marriage certificate

2.church marriage certificate

3.wedding pictures

4.marriage invitation

5.my name added to his passport

6. We filed taxes as married with his name in my tax returns

7.other pictures of us together

This is all I send, I thought of sending chat history and call logs but too many pages so saving that for interview

Send all the proofs you have, it really depends on the person checking your file...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bona fida proof for the I-130 petition would usually be chat/phone/email logs, pictures of you together and of meeting family plus passport stamps/boarding passes of visits to see each other. Most people living apart won't have joint accounts, joint leases etc, so don't worry about that.

Good luck with your visa journey.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×