Jump to content
rob999

Questions on new AoS Application from K1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,
As I wait for my K1 embassy interview I'm starting to prepare for the Adjustment of Status (Green Card) process where I'll be applying for AoS, EAD and AP. I have some questions already and appreciate any help in answering.
  1. We will be filling a couple of days after our marriage (basically as soon as we have wedding certificates). My fiancee (the USC) will take on my surname. So if I put her new surname on all the applications will it cause a problem since all the systems (governments, banking, tax etc) will only just be updating theirs (and will probably take a while)?
  2. For i-485: My fiancee has a son of whom would of course now be my son-in-law and I will also be his legal guardian, do I need to declare this on the I-485, Part 3, Section B (List your present spouse and all of your children?
  3. For i-485: I used worked for a Danish company who had an office in the United States that I visited on (pre-K1) business travel for meetings. Does this need to be listed under part 3 section C (List your present and past membership in or affiliation with every organization....)?
  4. For the i-131 (advanced parole) I have to make a couple of trips to the UK next year but not sure when. What do we put down for part 3.1 & 3.2 (intended departure and trip length) and part 4 (visiting family?)? Ideally I want a multi-entry AP is answering 7.1 as "more than one trip" enough to get a multi-entry no matter what is put in 3.1?
  5. Do I need to repeat the evidence between the AoS, EAD and AP? E.g. each form asks for two photos does that mean I submit 6 or is two ok, one copy of birth certificate shared between forms ok etc?
Many thanks on any information!
Rob

K1 Timeline

November 21st 2013 - First Met

November 18th 2014 - I-129f Submitted

November 24th 2014 - NOA 1

May 22nd 2015 - NOA 2 - no RFE!

June 4th 2015 - Case Sent to NVC

June 6th 2015 - NVC receives case

June 15th 2015 - Case Sent to Embassy

June 16th 2015 - Phoned NVC and finally got case number (tried 12th June and had not been assigned)

June 16th 2015 - Medical booked

June 21st 2015 - Sent Packet "3" - DS 160 and readiness

June 25th 2015 - Embassy sends letter in receipt of receiving case

June 30th 2015 - Medical

July 28th 2015 - Interview - Approved!

August 3rd 2015 - Email request to collect from courier office (Went straight from "Ready" to "Issued" did not see AP in CEAC)

August 4th 2015 - Collected packet from Chancery Lane Courier Office

August 7th 2015 - Arrived in Houston and end of K1 journey :)

Adjustment of Status Timeline

August 10th 2015 - Applied for SSN, obtained SSN number next day

August 15th 2015 - SSN card arrived

August 20th 2015 - Married! :)

August 24th 2015 - sent packet to USCIS via FedEx [AOS, AP & EAD]

August 26th 2015 - packet received at USCIS

August 28th 2015 - NOA 1 for all three applications

September 15th 2015 - RFE - request 1040A, W2's was not enough

September 24th 2015 - Biometrics completed

September 28th 2015 - RFE response received by USCIS

October 27th 2015 - EAD approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. New surname

2. A son-in-law is married to your daughter. Wife's child is step-son. List him.

3. That question wants to know memberships like Nazi Party, Young Republicans, Rotary International, Boy Scouts, Girl Guides....

4. No date required. Say 2 weeks for length. Visiting family. Doesn't matter what you put, it gets approved for multiple entry.

5. Yes repeat. Three separate applications processing in different places. They are just ridng together in the same envelope to the lockbox.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Point 5 - gosh that is going to be a thick 'pack' to send!


K1 Timeline

November 21st 2013 - First Met

November 18th 2014 - I-129f Submitted

November 24th 2014 - NOA 1

May 22nd 2015 - NOA 2 - no RFE!

June 4th 2015 - Case Sent to NVC

June 6th 2015 - NVC receives case

June 15th 2015 - Case Sent to Embassy

June 16th 2015 - Phoned NVC and finally got case number (tried 12th June and had not been assigned)

June 16th 2015 - Medical booked

June 21st 2015 - Sent Packet "3" - DS 160 and readiness

June 25th 2015 - Embassy sends letter in receipt of receiving case

June 30th 2015 - Medical

July 28th 2015 - Interview - Approved!

August 3rd 2015 - Email request to collect from courier office (Went straight from "Ready" to "Issued" did not see AP in CEAC)

August 4th 2015 - Collected packet from Chancery Lane Courier Office

August 7th 2015 - Arrived in Houston and end of K1 journey :)

Adjustment of Status Timeline

August 10th 2015 - Applied for SSN, obtained SSN number next day

August 15th 2015 - SSN card arrived

August 20th 2015 - Married! :)

August 24th 2015 - sent packet to USCIS via FedEx [AOS, AP & EAD]

August 26th 2015 - packet received at USCIS

August 28th 2015 - NOA 1 for all three applications

September 15th 2015 - RFE - request 1040A, W2's was not enough

September 24th 2015 - Biometrics completed

September 28th 2015 - RFE response received by USCIS

October 27th 2015 - EAD approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant.

Date and length can be left blank and the hand-write Unknown for those after printing out the form.

Part 4 is not filled out. Skip to Part 7 where it tells you to on the form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×