Jump to content
LassuaO

F1 Visa Getting married US citizen

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

My fiance and I are getting married next month (August). He just became a US Citizen last 07/18, we've been together for almost 3 years. We bought a house, and we are living together. We both reside here in the USA. I would really appreciate if you guys can help me answering some questions! We live in Florida.

- Does he need to go to the social security office to update his now citizen status in order to get a marriage license? or can we just go and get the license? (He will go an update it but he needs to wait 2 weeks according to what they said in the ceremony)

- I graduated in May 2015 from college, and applied for OPT. I couldn't find a job after three months, so I overstayed. Base on what I have read, I won't have a problem adjusting my status to apply to a green card... I came legally to the US. Does anyone know how long will the whole process take? my visa expires on 2018. my passport on 2019.

- Do we need to send first the I-130 form and wait for an answer and then send the form to apply for a GC?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

My fiance and I are getting married next month (August). He just became a US Citizen last 07/18, we've been together for almost 3 years. We bought a house, and we are living together. We both reside here in the USA. I would really appreciate if you guys can help me answering some questions! We live in Florida.

- Does he need to go to the social security office to update his now citizen status in order to get a marriage license? or can we just go and get the license? (He will go an update it but he needs to wait 2 weeks according to what they said in the ceremony)

You can just go and get a license and then get married.

- I graduated in May 2015 from college, and applied for OPT. I couldn't find a job after three months, so I overstayed. Base on what I have read, I won't have a problem adjusting my status to apply to a green card... I came legally to the US. Does anyone know how long will the whole process take? my visa expires on 2018. my passport on 2019.

It'll take a few months.

- Do we need to send first the I-130 form and wait for an answer and then send the form to apply for a GC?

Thank you!

You should send I-130 and I-485 together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got married to my girlfriend who is a U.S. Citizen, when is the right time for me to file for adjustment of status and how do I go about it? What are the necessary forms and requirements?

Hi,

The right time is now.

Read the Guides on this site on how to adjust status based on marriage to a USC. The instructions for the necessary forms and requirements are in the Guides.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went through it but could only see stuffs about k1 visa holders. I need something that addresses that of f1

File the following petitions all at once and follow the instructions together with the supporting documents: I-130 ( Petition for alien relative), I-485 ( Application for permanent residence or adjust status), I-765 ( Application for employment authorization), I-131 ( Application for travel document or advance parole). Your total filing fees is $1490 broken down as $420 for I-130 and $1070 for I-485. I-765 & I-131 fees are waived provided you file together as mentioned. Come back for more questions but that should give you a head start.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, I have to fill this form to get my marriage license. Do I have to put my name with my last names or my fiances last name? help!!!

Thanks

Marriage License Application.pdf

Edited by mafelasu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×