Jump to content
Karlam

E2 - homeowner, 'driving permit' etc?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about the E2 visa. Do you have to be a homeowner and be a qualified driver etc. to prove you have ties to the country you would apply for the E2 visa from, in this case, the United Kingdom? What if you have not owned a home, but have been renting the same place for over 15 years, a housing association property and do not drive? Would not owning a home and not driving hinder the chance of getting an E2 visa?

I read this and it concerned me:

When we submit an E-2 application for a national from the U.K., we submit supporting documentation showing U.K. ties including: pay stubs, home ownership or lease, child enrollment in school, bank account information, driving permit, and any other information that shows ties to the U.K..

http://legalservicesincorporated.com/e-2-visas-for-nationals-from-the-united-kingdom-special-considerations-for-e-2-visas-for-u-k-nationals/

Edited by Karlam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That site just gave examples of evidence that could be provided, not applicable in all situations.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That site just gave examples of evidence that could be provided, not applicable in all situations.

Ok, do you know if it could affect the chances of getting an E2 visa accepted if you have had a Debt Relief Order in United Kingdom, in the past?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can not think how it would arise.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to show funds that have been committed subject of course to visa approval.

And the trail of how those funds were accumulated.

You have to show funds that have been committed subject of course to visa approval.

And the trail of how those funds were accumulated.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×