Jump to content
anfo1986

K1 visa form G 325 a HELP!!!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon,

I have 2 questions regarding this biographic information ,

1. What happens if I don't know exactly the addresses of the places of residence for the last 5 years as I did move a lot and in Costa Rica and more where I'm from we don't use street numbers or names ?

2. Don't know if somebody had this experience at all , but I'm from Costa Rica but I live in Mexico for the past year and working as well , I'm just worry because for that year I was illegally living here in Mexico , you think that could affect the approval or denied of our K1 visa , I'm going to Costa Rica if we get an interview , but just worries me that , this could be a reason for denial

Any help will be appreciate

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good afternoon,

I have 2 questions regarding this biographic information ,

1. What happens if I don't know exactly the addresses of the places of residence for the last 5 years as I did move a lot and in Costa Rica and more where I'm from we don't use street numbers or names ?

2. Don't know if somebody had this experience at all , but I'm from Costa Rica but I live in Mexico for the past year and working as well , I'm just worry because for that year I was illegally living here in Mexico , you think that could affect the approval or denied of our K1 visa , I'm going to Costa Rica if we get an interview , but just worries me that , this could be a reason for denial

Any help will be appreciate

Thank you

How do you plan on getting the police cert from mexico?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right now I'm in process of my fm3 finally !!! So In a month approx I will be legal so I can request it

Good. As for your original questions. For my fiancées we werent entirely sure of her prior addresses in Malaysia or even the format of addresses there. We just did the best we could with street city province/state and of course country. As for the illegal stay in Mexico.. they aren't concerned with that.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good afternoon,

I have 2 questions regarding this biographic information ,

1. What happens if I don't know exactly the addresses of the places of residence for the last 5 years as I did move a lot and in Costa Rica and more where I'm from we don't use street numbers or names ?

2. Don't know if somebody had this experience at all , but I'm from Costa Rica but I live in Mexico for the past year and working as well , I'm just worry because for that year I was illegally living here in Mexico , you think that could affect the approval or denied of our K1 visa , I'm going to Costa Rica if we get an interview , but just worries me that , this could be a reason for denial

Any help will be appreciate

Thank you

Hi there. I gotta say, I had a good chuckle when I saw the combination of Costa Rica and the G325a. That was the biggest pain in the neck EVER and my fiance and I nearly broke up over it (not really---just kidding but man did it feel like it for a minute there). I feel your pain.

Anyway---I can only tell you how we handled it. We're still waiting for our approval so I'm not sure if we will get an RFE (basically, when they ask you for more info or to make edits). But this is what people here told us to do, and hopefully it'll be right :)

1. Basically, we just did the best possible description. However you'd address an envelope or tell a taxi driver how to get there. We used the Costa Rica style "addresses" (50 m east of the main intersection in Santa Teresa; 100 m north of the mini-super in [neighborhood name]--things like that). My fiance also moved a lot and really couldn't remember exact dates, and the whole thing was a terrible mess. Do it on a separate piece of paper and attach it to the G 325a.

The main thing is to not have any gaps in the timeline--they will for sure ask about that. People told me that USCIS knows that not everywhere in the world has street addresses, and specifically the Consulate in San Jose certainly will know. They see visa applications from Ticos all day every day, and most of them don't have addresses.

2. I don't think that it will effect your application. Just don't lie about it if they ask. You are applying for a visa that will result in you legally residing in the US, so the fact that you have been illegally residing somewhere else may not look *great* about you, it doesn't really influence your immigration to the US--because you are going about it legally.

Are you in Mexico now?


Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jajaja jajaja right !!! Costa Rica is difficult to give addresses !!!!! .... Yes I'm in Mexico ! But I will go back to Costa Rica if is approved to do the interview There !!! , Catherine - A how long have you being waiting already ?? ... Thank you both for the quick response ! I was really worry about it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jajaja jajaja right !!! Costa Rica is difficult to give addresses !!!!! .... Yes I'm in Mexico ! But I will go back to Costa Rica if is approved to do the interview There !!! , Catherine - A how long have you being waiting already ?? ... Thank you both for the quick response ! I was really worry about it

Excellent. And you'll be able to get a police certificate from Mexico in a few months?

You need to know that there are two major steps to this:

1. USCIS -- that's part of the Department of Homeland Security that does really basic background checks on you both and makes sure that you meet the minimum requirements for the visa.

2. Consulate -- that's the State Department and are the people you get the police certificates, medical checks and interview for. They say that once you get approved by USCIS, it takes about 3 months for the consulate parts.

The USCIS part is a total random game of luck. It has nothing to do with what country anyone is from, or how well you filled out your application, or how long you've known each other. It all has to do with which Service Center your application gets sent to, and how long of a line they have in front of you at the time. My bad luck, I got sent to Texas Service Center at a time when the line was 7.5 months long :( We've been waiting 5.5 months so far, and we do hope that they have sped up a bit and made the wait time shorter, but I fully expect to be waiting another 2 months. At the time I applied, the line at the other service center, California, was only 3 weeks long. No one seemed to care or notice except for Texas applicants. It stinks. Big time.

You're bit luckier. Someone did finally notice or decided to care (after months of all of us screaming our heads off about it), so they've been sending all new applicants to the California Service Center ever since late March. That line has gotten a lot longer than it was but it's still pretty fast (like less than 2 months, it seems). When or if they ever start sending applications to Texas again is anyone's guess. If the line at California has gotten 7 months long by now, who knows (probably not). But it seems like if you apply soon, you're probably going to California and you'll probably get approved in 2 months (which is how much longer I expect to be waiting :( :( :( ). After that, the 3 or so months for the consulate part.

Oh, also for what it's worth---I've heard that Costa Rica is one of the faster, and more laid-back consulates. So we at least both have that going for us!

Edited by CatherineA

Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×