Jump to content
njd14

Visitor visa documents to send

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My wife is currently trying to visit me and my family, we have already filed for i130 and we are waiting for it. She completely intends to go back to finish her degree in the university she is enrolled in and then permanently move here when her i130 is ready. Infact, she is required to go back or she will not be able to obtain a degree. She just wants to visit me and my family for the one month vacation she has before her college starts again.

I sent an invitation letter stating that I will cover her expenses and I was wondering what other documents are required? I know the chances are low.

After doing research on here and other websites, I have seen different answers. I see some where its says the following are required:

1) i134

2) 3 years of U.S tax return (from me)

3) 6 month pay stubs

4) letter of employement

These documents to show that I can cover her expense here in the U.S.

On here, reading several topics, its says that you don't need anything for visitor visa and the person visiting can do everything on their own.

Again, I will reiterate that SHE WILL GO BACK AND SHE HAS TO GO BACK. She DOES NOT plan on staying here longer than a month. I have made it CLEAR on the i134 form that I have already filed for her for i130.

Can someone confirm the documents?

Edited by njd14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her chances depend partially on what country she lives in.

You dont send her anything (maybe other than the invitation letter). You can help with filing out her ds160 and paying fees, thats about it. She submits documents on her own showing ties to her country.. and attends the interview.

SHE has to convince the Officer "..SHE WILL GO BACK AND SHE HAS TO GO BACK. She DOES NOT plan on staying..".


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In this particular case, applicant's I130 already in the System, no additional harm in invitation letter showing financial support from husband to wife.

But usually yes, such letters can be more harm than good in most other B2 scenarios.

Edited by KierenHby

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) i134 - Not needed


2) 3 years of U.S tax return (from me) - Not needed


3) 6 month pay stubs - Yours? Not needed. Hers, helpful.


4) letter of employement - Same as above.



Does she have money in her account to afford this trip? Otherwise she might need to show your financials.


She needs to prove on her own that she has reasons to return. Focus more on her than you.


Edited by F1H1I130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that she has significant ties to her home country such that she would return to her home country after her US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Depending on her home country, which you fail to mention, it may be a tough trying to convince the CO that she intends to return home after her visit especially since you have filed a Form I-130, which shows immigration intent.

Good luck.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The biggie you did not mention - which Consulate?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies.

India is the country she is planning on coming from.

There is no intention of over staying, since it would ruin chances of her getting a permanent status here if she over stayed, it would not benefit either of us if she over stayed her visa (if she were to get one). She also has to finish her college and return by a certain date or she might be kicked out.

I am sending i134, because I will be funding the expenses here, I'm not sure currently if she has enough money for her round trip ticket.

Edited by njd14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can adjust from a Tourist visa, much quicker option.

Not sure it matters so much with a married couple but generally better for the Tourist to show that they can pay their own way.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×