Jump to content
rdMultani

nvc, tax, status, filing, single

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I got married in India in April 2014. I filed my 2014 tax as single. Is this going to be a problem? Some tell me it is, some tell me it's not. I have 2 friends who recently got married who said it's ok to file it as single. Also, I talked to a lawyer who said the same thing. But I'm super stressed out because this whole case has had some very bad luck. I want to do this the right way, the first time. Please help me from your personal experiences. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. I got married in India in April 2014. I filed my 2014 tax as single. Is this going to be a problem? Some tell me it is, some tell me it's not. I have 2 friends who recently got married who said it's ok to file it as single. Also, I talked to a lawyer who said the same thing. But I'm super stressed out because this whole case has had some very bad luck. I want to do this the right way, the first time. Please help me from your personal experiences. Thank you!

Hi. You should not file as "single" when you are married. You have two choices: Married, Filing Separately and Married, Filing Jointly.

There is a LOT of confusion about this, but your friends and your lawyer are misinformed.

If you filed as "Single", you may now file an "Amendment" for 2014, and change your marital tax status appropriately.

All is not lost - but you should file the Amendment as soon as possible.

Good luck!

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is fine. My wife had her interview few weeks ago and my 2014 taxes were filed single. No issues because of it and noone asked anything. The consulate only cares if you can support your spouse when she comes so that she wont be a burden on the state. Only IRS cares about whether you filed single or married. I suggest you ammend your taxes when she comes and change your status to married.

If they by some chance do ask why you filed single just tell them your accountant suggested to file single since she doesnt have a ssn yet. And that you will amend taxes when your spouse comes.

Edited by just87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not having a SSN is not an excuse to file as single when married. You can always hand write 'NRA" in place of SSN and still file MFS\MFJ.. then amend later.

Just because someone doesn't get questioned at the interview and gets away with it doesn't make it right. The accountant is wrong.. many desi cpa's only care about shortcuts and money from you and will say anything.

If the Officer has doubts about your case, and with a streak of bad luck, you'd be better off not giving him another reason to question bona fides.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey my friend also did it as single and she said it was fine... My accountant told me the same thing .... But I was scared so I did it the right way, filed paper filling did married filling separately and put NRA under SSN ... It took a little more work but it's the right way, they may not even check that at the interview but it's a little more proof and I feel better ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what visa have you applied for? you havent filled your timeline.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×