Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I am 21 and fell in love with my best friend who is 19. She currently resides in Venezuela. I was wondering if anyone here knows if the embassy in Caracas accepts Co Sponsors? I ask because I still currently live with my mother and don't make the amount needed which I think is around $19,000? I am a server so my tips are not all included in my tax returns. I make more than what it actually says on them. Does anyone have any information on if it would be a problem if I used my mother as a Co Sponsor? I plan to get a better job in the coming months.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, yes if your income does not meet the income requirement based upon your income tax return, you will need to get a cosponsor. In a perfect world, 100% tips are to be declared on your income tax. However, the reality that is not the case. Add your mom as a cosponsor it's a very simple thing to do and will help with that part of the requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/25/2015 at 7:22 AM, KennyG said:

Hi, yes if your income does not meet the income requirement based upon your income tax return, you will need to get a cosponsor. In a perfect world, 100% tips are to be declared on your income tax. However, the reality that is not the case. Add your mom as a cosponsor it's a very simple thing to do and will help with that part of the requirement.

 

On 7/25/2015 at 7:22 AM, KennyG said:

Hi, yes if your income does not meet the income requirement based upon your income tax return, you will need to get a cosponsor. In a perfect world, 100% tips are to be declared on your income tax. However, the reality that is not the case. Add your mom as a cosponsor it's a very simple thing to do and will help with that part of the requirement.

 

On 7/25/2015 at 7:22 AM, KennyG said:

Hi, yes if your income does not meet the income requirement based upon your income tax return, you will need to get a cosponsor. In a perfect world, 100% tips are to be declared on your income tax. However, the reality that is not the case. Add your mom as a cosponsor it's a very simple thing to do and will help with that part of the requirement.

 

On 7/25/2015 at 7:22 AM, KennyG said:

Hi, yes if your income does not meet the income requirement based upon your income tax return, you will need to get a cosponsor. In a perfect world, 100% tips are to be declared on your income tax. However, the reality that is not the case. Add your mom as a cosponsor it's a very simple thing to do and will help with that part of the requirement.

Hi Kenny does the Venezuela embassy accept co-sponsor and what if its not a close relative?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread from 2015 is now closed to further comment.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×