Jump to content
NickJB

Overseas filing Reason

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American living in Australia on a work visa. My fiance is an Indonesian living and working in Indonesia. For my job I am on a rotational schedule where I work for 8 weeks and then get 2 weeks off. I go visit her on my rotational leave. Our wedding is planned for October 10 in Indonesia. I just found out recently that my job will be relocating me back to US soon. I am not sure the exact date but pretty sure it will be after the wedding in late October/early November, but I'm told it may be sooner. I emailed the Jakarta Embassy about filing directly with them and the following is the response they gave:

USCIS must review all requests to file new petitions at embassies without a USCIS office. They occasionally grant this, but not frequently. We do not see many petitions approved for local filings in Indonesia.

We will send the request for local filing to USCIS Bangkok on your behalf. For them to consider the request, please provide the following information:

· Full name and date of birth - petitioner and beneficiary

· Citizenship of Beneficiary

· Immigrant Visa Classification

· Reason for the request to file overseas rather the regular filing process in the U.S. Please provide a detailed explanation for USCIS to consider.

When we receive a response from USCIS, we will let you know their decision. USCIS has full discretion as to whether they will allow filing locally or not.

Questions

1. Do I need to wait until after we are married for this request? Especially since I may be relocated before we are married.

2. What details should I give them for the reason to file overseas? How formal of a letter would they be after? I am pretty sure from what I have read that job relocation is a good reason but I don't know what details they want.

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×