Jump to content
Niquelo

Married to a US citizen on a tourist visa

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I would like some help/ advice on the forms that we need to file, please.

We need to file:

I-130

G-325

I-864 or I-134? I do not work yet. He is my provider. Which one should us file?

I-485

I-765 How long does it take to get employment authorization?

I-131 How long does it take to be able to travel? My father just passed away. Should I apply for reentry permit or advance parole?

G-1145

We know the three last ones are optional.

What documents do I need other than my birth certificate and passport? I don't have my birth certificate, my mom is going to send me so I wanted to make sure I did not need anything else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×