Jump to content
ckibs

I-134: Fiancé /working from home - what to write?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey,

I swear I've searched the forum and I can't find an answer to my question! :crying:

When it comes to writing down my fiancés job / occupation and such on the I-134, I'm clueless as to what we should write because...

He (petitioner) works for an established company in the US however he works from home - everything runs off of Skype. There's an official company headquarter BUT it's in a different state than his. <--- Which we feel like would look weird/shady to the consular officer.

So would do we write/go about this?

Edited by ckibs

Our Visa Journey (L) (See our Immigration timeline for a very detailed K-1 and AOS process)

 

08/17/2015 - I-129F petition/packet sent off
12/17/2015 - Visa Interview in Sweden. We're APPROVED!!!
01/14/2016 - P.O.E. @ Newark International Airport
03/21/2016 - Got married @ town hall
03/22/2016 - AOS, EAD, AP packet sent off
08/03/2016 - Became a Conditional Permanent Resident
09/2016 and up until present day (2018) - awaiting corrected GC (I-90 in process)
05/07/2018 - ROC packet sent off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming he has pay receipts, is paying taxes and has filed his taxes for this job then there are no issues. America being very large has this a lot.

When I was working for a market research company I worked in one state but the main head quarters was in another country. They had a regional headquarters in the U.S but in another state. This same company closed our office and everyone from there then worked from home and so there wasn't even an office in our state anymore.

So long as you have the income documents required to show he is working for them and the salary means the minimum requirements to sponsor you then you will be fine.


K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming he has pay receipts, is paying taxes and has filed his taxes for this job then there are no issues. America being very large has this a lot.

When I was working for a market research company I worked in one state but the main head quarters was in another country. They had a regional headquarters in the U.S but in another state. This same company closed our office and everyone from there then worked from home and so there wasn't even an office in our state anymore.

So long as you have the income documents required to show he is working for them and the salary means the minimum requirements to sponsor you then you will be fine.

Okay, thanks for the response! And yes, he files taxes and he's above 125% of the poverty line. I/We were more concerned about the way of writing it on the form and how it's perceived by the officer.

If you feel something needs an explanation, attach a sheet explaining your answer.

Thanks for your response! Yea, that was my initial thought too however I figured I would seek guidance on here first, hoping that somebody would have had the same issue.


Our Visa Journey (L) (See our Immigration timeline for a very detailed K-1 and AOS process)

 

08/17/2015 - I-129F petition/packet sent off
12/17/2015 - Visa Interview in Sweden. We're APPROVED!!!
01/14/2016 - P.O.E. @ Newark International Airport
03/21/2016 - Got married @ town hall
03/22/2016 - AOS, EAD, AP packet sent off
08/03/2016 - Became a Conditional Permanent Resident
09/2016 and up until present day (2018) - awaiting corrected GC (I-90 in process)
05/07/2018 - ROC packet sent off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×