Jump to content
mallafri76

Joint sponsor filing taxes as married filing jointly

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we had a joint sponsor who pulled out at the last minute and caused us long delays at NVC, we then decided to go with assets in immigrant's name, which NVC sent us a checklist for but the US embassy in Sweden said they'd accept. To prevent any more delays to our visa journey, my husband has worked so hard and managed to convince his sister to be our joint sponsor. We were so happy and she's almost done with everything, just a tiny question about question 13 on the i-864, which now has me freaking out.

My husband's sister is married and they file their taxes as married filing jointly. She says that on the IRS transcript, the adjusted gross income that US immigrations want under question 13 is both their income in one total... So should she just write her actual adjusted gross income and ignore the married total from the IRS transcript or does that mean that if a joint sponsor do their taxes as married filing jointly, she needs to do the i-864 and her husband needs to do the i-864a?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, in question 13 she will need to put their total income from the tax return.

In Part 6, line 5, she will put her individual income and then on line 6 she will include her husband's name and income. Both of these lines will be totaled and written in line 10.

Check off line 11 and have her husband complete an I-864A.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, tasakchy. And this is even though our joint sponsor makes more than enough to sponsor me on her own, her husband still has to do the i-864a?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your joint sponsor's income is enough to sponsor you on her own then she won't need to include her husbands income or his I-864A.

That is only required if they are both pooling their income in order to reach the poverty threshold.

Your joint sponsor will need to provide proof of her individual income such as below since her tax returns list their joint income:

*Taken from Adjudications Manual: http://www.uscis.gov/iframe/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1.html

"A sponsor’s spouse who qualifies as a household member and wishes to have his or her income included as a household member generally needs to complete a Form I-864A. However, if the spouse is not willing to let the sponsor rely on the spouse’s income, that is acceptable. In this situation, the sponsor needs to show his or her own income and which portion of any assets used to qualify can be attributed to him or her."

"If a sponsor filed a joint tax return with a spouse, but is qualifying using only his/her own individual income, the sponsor must submit evidence of that individual income. This evidence would include, for example, the sponsor’s own W-2(s), Wage and Tax Statement, and if necessary to reach the income requirement, evidence of other income reported to IRS which can be attributed to him/her, usually on Forms 1099".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although, I have read other posts where the spouse didn't complete an I-864A because the sponsor's income was enough and the IO still requested an I-864A.

So, if your sponsor's husband is willing to fill out an I-864A, it may be best to include it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If her income alone is enough, she can put down what SHE made from her w2s and then send her entire tax return or try w2s with the tax transcripts. Both have worked in the past. I'm never sure why it's a big deal for a spouse to do an i-864a however unless a couple keep their finances completely separate.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although, I have read other posts where the spouse didn't complete an I-864A because the sponsor's income was enough and the IO still requested an I-864A.

So, if your sponsor's husband is willing to fill out an I-864A, it may be best to include it.

If her income alone is enough, she can put down what SHE made from her w2s and then send her entire tax return or try w2s with the tax transcripts. Both have worked in the past. I'm never sure why it's a big deal for a spouse to do an i-864a however unless a couple keep their finances completely separate.

Thanks to both of you for the help. We've had so much issues with the joint sponsor because of that last line on the form that says the intended immigrant can sue the sponsor for financial help. My husband finally managed to convince his sister, we're afraid that if we now add that her husband needs to sign the form too, they'll pull out.

We'll do like you both suggested and do the IRS transcript and the W2s, to show her individual income. Thanks again. :)


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty sure you're not going to sue them. LOL!


I think if it came down to it. you'd move back to Sweden before suing your in-laws.

I don't recall a case where the beneficiary was successful in suing the sponsor (aka petitioner.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×