Jump to content
johngillison

bringing my mother in law to visit

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

She will need to file an I-130 and include her birth certificate showing her mother's name and her naturalization certificate:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents

This is if you want her mother to obtain a GC.

If you want her to get a visitor's visa then that would be a different process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is all on the local Consulate web site, pretty simple application.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently helped my in-laws get a Tourist Visa to visit the US from Colombia. It was a fairly easy process...but I'm an attorney so... But we just filled out the online application located at: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

Follow the steps. You will have to provide her inlaws with an invitation letter, and if you plan on covering the expenses, you will have to provide financial documentation. 6 moths bank statements, letter from your employer showing your salary, pay stubs, tax returns and w2's. They will have to go to the interview at the closest US embassy...and it will be either approved or denied. We were fortunate, my in-laws were approved on the spot within 15 minutes! Best of luck.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice. If you have specific questions, please contact a legal professional in your area.

Edited by cmybarra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently helped my in-laws get a Tourist Visa to visit the US from Colombia. It was a fairly easy process...but I'm an attorney so... But we just filled out the online application located at: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

Follow the steps. You will have to provide her inlaws with an invitation letter, and if you plan on covering the expenses, you will have to provide financial documentation. 6 moths bank statements, letter from your employer showing your salary, pay stubs, tax returns and w2's. They will have to go to the interview at the closest US embassy...and it will be either approved or denied. We were fortunate, my in-laws were approved on the spot within 15 minutes! Best of luck.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice. If you have specific questions, please contact a legal professional in your area

for the bank statements, any idea of the amount? For pay stubs, we both are making over $3,000 per bi-weekly.

We both are us citizen and planning to bring my mom to welcome her grandkids (I'm having twins) in 3 months. Her immigrant visa is in processing but only NOA1 stage. Is there any suggestion to my case?

Thank you.


heart.gif My AOS journey


Sep 15 2011 - married


Sep 26 2011 - applied for AOS


Sep 28 2011 - my pkt delivered in Chicago


Sep 30 2011 - Received email of NOA for AOS,EAD,and AP


Oct 03 2011 - applied for SSN


Oct 04 2011 - received hard copy of NOA for AOS,EAD, & AP


Oct 08 2011 - received biometrics appt. letter in the mail


Oct 21 2011 - biometrics appt. @1pm at Sacramento USCIS


Nov 18 2011 - got email notification of interview date


Nov 21 2011 - got hard copy NOA for my interview


Nov 23 2011 - got email notification of EAD and AP approval


Dec 22 2011 - interview (approved on the spot!!!)dancin5hr.gif


Dec 27 2011 - received welcome letter in the mail


Dec 31 2011 - GC in hand


heart.gif ROC Journey


Sep 24 2013 - mailed my package


Sep 26 2013 - package deliverd


Oct 02 2013 - received NOA1 (Received dated 9/26/2013)


Oct 07 2013 - received biometrics appt. letter in the mail (for 10/23/2013)


Oct 23 2013 - Biometrics at Sacremento USCIS


Jan 14 2014 - received email notification of approval dancin5hr.gif(without interview)


Jan 21 2014 - card recevied


heart.gif My Naturalization Journey


Sep 24 2014 - mailed my package


Oct 01 2014 - NOA1


Oct 04 2014 - received bio apt letter


Oct 21 2014 - biometrics


Nov 03 2014 - received yellow letter


Nov 24 2014 - received notification of in-line for interview


Dec 06 2014 - received interview letter in mail


Jan 05 2014 - Interview "PASSED", received letter for the oath ceremony


Jan 21 2014 - Oath Ceremony :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be careful about mentioning anything about her assisting with care of the grandkids. Many a grandparent have been denied for this purpose as it can be seen as taking a job away from a US citizen.

Thank you. We only mentioned that we want her to welcome her new first generation in the letter, didn't mention to baby sit.

Edited by Rachel Chen

heart.gif My AOS journey


Sep 15 2011 - married


Sep 26 2011 - applied for AOS


Sep 28 2011 - my pkt delivered in Chicago


Sep 30 2011 - Received email of NOA for AOS,EAD,and AP


Oct 03 2011 - applied for SSN


Oct 04 2011 - received hard copy of NOA for AOS,EAD, & AP


Oct 08 2011 - received biometrics appt. letter in the mail


Oct 21 2011 - biometrics appt. @1pm at Sacramento USCIS


Nov 18 2011 - got email notification of interview date


Nov 21 2011 - got hard copy NOA for my interview


Nov 23 2011 - got email notification of EAD and AP approval


Dec 22 2011 - interview (approved on the spot!!!)dancin5hr.gif


Dec 27 2011 - received welcome letter in the mail


Dec 31 2011 - GC in hand


heart.gif ROC Journey


Sep 24 2013 - mailed my package


Sep 26 2013 - package deliverd


Oct 02 2013 - received NOA1 (Received dated 9/26/2013)


Oct 07 2013 - received biometrics appt. letter in the mail (for 10/23/2013)


Oct 23 2013 - Biometrics at Sacremento USCIS


Jan 14 2014 - received email notification of approval dancin5hr.gif(without interview)


Jan 21 2014 - card recevied


heart.gif My Naturalization Journey


Sep 24 2014 - mailed my package


Oct 01 2014 - NOA1


Oct 04 2014 - received bio apt letter


Oct 21 2014 - biometrics


Nov 03 2014 - received yellow letter


Nov 24 2014 - received notification of in-line for interview


Dec 06 2014 - received interview letter in mail


Jan 05 2014 - Interview "PASSED", received letter for the oath ceremony


Jan 21 2014 - Oath Ceremony :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×