Jump to content
Trellick

New mailing address, same physical address - change with USCIS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we live in a property on my mother-in-law's farm (our place is a field over from her place) and have always (for the last 8 years) used her address/mail box as our mailing address.

Now she wants us to start using a mail box of our own, and apparently there has been an available official mailing address for us all this time - which is fine but will give us a 'new address' even though we are not moving houses.

My husband is cross about this and wants to keep all his important docs such as driver's licence etc as it already is. And I think my mother-in-law will be fine about that, but I don't know what to do about USCIS and my greencard.

Do I have to file an address change if we are not moving locations, but are simply using two mailboxes - ie the new one for most things but the old one for the important docs we don't want to change?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're close why not have a conversation and explain you are waiting on your GC and once you get it you guys will change your stuff over?

Based on my experience with the post office I wouldn't change anything in the middle of an important process. I moved after I filed my I-130, changed addresses and never received my first NOA.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're close why not have a conversation and explain you are waiting on your GC and once you get it you guys will change your stuff over?

Based on my experience with the post office I wouldn't change anything in the middle of an important process. I moved after I filed my I-130, changed addresses and never received my first NOA.

I'm not waiting on my Greencard - I've had it nearly 8 years now - but have not applied for citizenship yet so not done with USCIS.

This is more to do with the rules of making sure you notify USCIS when you change your address.

I would just move everything over to the new mailing address but (for complex family reasons) my husband is being very stubborn over things like his documents, and the car documents etc.

So I'm looking for a compromise which keeps everyone happy, including USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh. My apologies- read that completely wrong.

I had my GC from 1991- 2014 when I applied for citizenship- I never updated USCIS about any of my moves- I lived in 3 different states, 2 different countries and quite a few places in FL. . (Got the GC at 3 so i didn't know better). When I went through the citizenship process last year they never questioned me about it. The form does ask you to list everywhere you've lived but I'm sure they won't be looking into it too much.

just go ahead and change the address with them for peace of mind and to show that you're complying with your MIL's wishes. It's a simple form online(Form AR-11). Men can be stubborn sometimes so just change as much as you can to keep the peace and switch it with the post office so they fwrd your mail. If he gets stopped by the police they probably won't care if it has the main address on his drivers license.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would keep things exactly as they are with USCIS until you finish your citizenship. You didn't move and they can still find you. Once you are a citizen, you should change your status with Social Security and your DMV. Update your address at the same time. Order your US passport to be sent to the new address.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×