Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I have been married for four years and living in Australia. I am a dual citizen of both US and Oz and he is a dual citizen of UK and Oz (we've already done the spouse visa once in Australia for me, so this is really like round two for us). I'm desperate to move back home and my Husband is all for it. I have been reading through all of the guides on here and I have to say, this website is a godsend. I wish I had had something like this when I was doing my own visa four years ago.

I don't plan to move back to the states ahead of filing and be away from my husband for a year, so my parents have happily agreed to joint sponsor my husband. I'm hoping I'll be able to prove domicile somehow. Seeing as we've been married over four years, we'll be shooting for an IR-1 visa. I just have a few questions before getting started (this process doesn't seem as streamlined and Australia's).

1. Would consular filing be an option and I'm a citizen here and have been living here for 5 years? Would it even be worth it?

2. When I send in my I-130 package, do I pay then? What's the best way to pay (Oz let us pay by card)? I don't have checks, but I'm sure I could come up with something, also to whom do I make it out? I assume that's sent with the package.

3. I had my dad fill out an 864 when I last visited him, do I also need copies of his and my mother's tax returns, do I have to pay separately for that as well?

4. Assuming everything goes smoothly and we get to the interview and it all goes well, how long do we have to enter the US, what if we still need to save a bit more money before the move but his visa's been approved?

5. Since I've been away I've only filed taxes for the 2014 tax year as I've always been below the income threshold until now. Will this be a major problem? Does having a joint sponsor help this?

I'm sure I have more questions, but that's all I can think of for now. I'm trying to avoid moving back before he does. We don't want to live apart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) DCF is not available in Australia

2) You need a check or money order drawn from a US bank in USD. The I-130 instructions state exactly who to make it out to

3) You do not need the I-864s for the I-130

4) You have 6 months from the medical take to enter the USA. You can drag out the NVC process if you need more time by 1-3 years.

5) Yes a joint sponsor helps. If you were not required to file then you didn't have to file.

Please read this:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) DCF is not available in Australia

2) You need a check or money order drawn from a US bank in USD. The I-130 instructions state exactly who to make it out to

3) You do not need the I-864s for the I-130

4) You have 6 months from the medical take to enter the USA. You can drag out the NVC process if you need more time by 1-3 years.

5) Yes a joint sponsor helps. If you were not required to file then you didn't have to file.

Please read this:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

Thanks for the response, I should have been more clear; I'm aware that the 864 does not go with the 130, it was just one of my general questions. Glad to know it's not going to be a mad dash to move when (if) we get approved. I'll have to figure payment out as I'm not sure how I'm going to get a check drawn from a US bank. I have a US bank account, but I'm not sure how I'd do that from over here.

Thanks again for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed from Australia and sent the I-130 package to my parents for them to attach a check since I didn't have checks with me. Then they forwarded it on to USCIS.


IR1 Visa

Service Center: CSC

Marriage: 2011/09/24

Baby girl: 2012/12/31

I-130 Sent: 2015/04/08 - USC filing from abroad

NOA 1: 2015/04/10

NOA 2: 2015/05/20 - 40 days!!

NVC Received: 2015/06/05

Case number assigned: 2015/06/17

Submitted DS-261: 2015/07/05

Paid AOS fee: 2015/07/10

Paid IV fee: 2015/07/27

Submitted via email AOS and IV packets: 2015/07/27

Checklist: 2015/08/05 - for DS-260 was having website difficulties and didn't realise they would review our case in 11 days.

Submitted DS-260: 2015/08/07

Supervisor Review: 2015/09/14 - 38 days after submitted DS-260 and still waiting

Checklist/Email from Supervisor?: 2015/09/18 - for missing police certificate, even though we were suppose to submit directly to the Australian consulate. Emailed them as requested stating that info and called stating that info was told to wait another 30 days for them to respond?!?!?!?! :ranting: At least now I'm in direct email communication with a someone.

Case Complete!! - 2015/09/22 - 110 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed from Australia and sent the I-130 package to my parents for them to attach a check since I didn't have checks with me. Then they forwarded it on to USCIS.

That would be a good idea. I was leaning towards having my Dad send me a check and I'll just transfer the money back to him. Do you know if it's ok if the check is in someone else's name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know if it's ok if the check is in someone else's name?

Yes


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thing to watch out for is you as a dual citizen living outside the US for 5 years brings up the question of "domicile". You must provide proof that you intended to return to the US with say ...US bank account, US address, car registration and or anything that shows that your permanent domicile is in the United States and your stay outside the country was only temporary.Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×