Jump to content
paosorioc

55/15 year rule question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you submit the N-400 application 90 days before the 15 year GC date (10/23/2000)? Or you must wait until that date to apply? Please let me know. Thank you.


Naturalization

=====================

Date Filled: 2015-04-23

NOA Date: 2015-05-01

Bio. Appt: 2015-05-20

Interview: 2015-08-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you applying for the English Language Exemption? That's the only place where the 55/15 year rule comes into play.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the 90 day rule applies only when you are waiting to become eligible to apply for the citizenship

You have been eligible for at least 10 years, so .. file away

no need to wait

Congrats!

Thank you for your reply. My aunt is 58 and became permanent resident on October 23, 2000. She doesn't want to have her interview in English and is going to apply under the 55/15 year rule. My question is: Does she have to wait until October 23, 2015 to apply? or she can apply 90 days before?


Naturalization

=====================

Date Filled: 2015-04-23

NOA Date: 2015-05-01

Bio. Appt: 2015-05-20

Interview: 2015-08-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi;

I will be eligible in in three months for citizenship under 90 days rules; but at this time, i will not have yet my return taxe for my 5th year as LPR ( 2015)....Please, What can i do to for? Because we must have all five return taxe to be eligible for the citizenship.

What can i put in lieu of the taxe return to proove my continue residence in the us and pay taxe for all these years?

This year, i work with an agency which pay me all my salary without taxe. I suppose to fill taxe myself.

Tx u all

the 90 day rule applies only when you are waiting to become eligible to apply for the citizenship

You have been eligible for at least 10 years, so .. file away

no need to wait

Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. My aunt is 58 and became permanent resident on October 23, 2000. She doesn't want to have her interview in English and is going to apply under the 55/15 year rule. My question is: Does she have to wait until October 23, 2015 to apply? or she can apply 90 days before?

I am sorry, I do't know the rules for that part

Hopefully someone will chime in soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. My aunt is 58 and became permanent resident on October 23, 2000. She doesn't want to have her interview in English and is going to apply under the 55/15 year rule. My question is: Does she have to wait until October 23, 2015 to apply? or she can apply 90 days before?

I'm not 100 % sure but based on my interpretation you have to wait on the exact date and then file. If her interview happens within the 90 days she would have to take the regular test and possible face denial. Google and research this rule as it's not really common- there isn't even a form to fill out, you have to put that request in a letter and attach it to the application.

Hi;

I will be eligible in in three months for citizenship under 90 days rules; but at this time, i will not have yet my return taxe for my 5th year as LPR ( 2015)....Please, What can i do to for? Because we must have all five return taxe to be eligible for the citizenship.

What can i put in lieu of the taxe return to proove my continue residence in the us and pay taxe for all these years?

This year, i work with an agency which pay me all my salary without taxe. I suppose to fill taxe myself.

Tx u all

You can't piggy back you have to start your own topic. I'd suggest consulting a tax attorney about filing for the years you missed.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not 100 % sure but based on my interpretation you have to wait on the exact date and then file. If her interview happens within the 90 days she would have to take the regular test and possible face denial. Google and research this rule as it's not really common- there isn't even a form to fill out, you have to put that request in a letter and attach it to the application.

Thank you for your reply. :thumbs: She is going to wait. The Form N-400 Part 2 #12 has the Exceptions from the English language Test.


Naturalization

=====================

Date Filled: 2015-04-23

NOA Date: 2015-05-01

Bio. Appt: 2015-05-20

Interview: 2015-08-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×