Jump to content
Umair Khan

Citizen wife wants to sponsor family.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife became a us citizen last year and wants to sponsor his family to immigrate here.It's her 50 year old father, 40 year old mother, 21 year old sister and another 13 year old sister. Can she sponsor them all, just wondering since one of her sisters is over 21.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can petition for her parents and since they're immediate relatives, the priority date is current and visas are available. If she petitions for sisters, regardless of age, then they will have to wait about 13 years based on the current priority dates and they can get married and have kids during that time.

Once her parents come to the US and receive their green card, they can petition for their 13 year old daughter, since she is under 21, it will take about 2 years. If they petition for their 21 year old daughter and she remains unmarried then it will take about 7 years.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife became a us citizen last year and wants to sponsor his family to immigrate here.It's her 50 year old father, 40 year old mother, 21 year old sister and another 13 year old sister. Can she sponsor them all, just wondering since one of her sisters is over 21.

She can sponsor her parents as immediate relatives (<1 year to process.) Then when they arrive, they can sponsor the two siblings. The sister over 21 will take the longest (>10 years) but the younger one should be quick. The wife can also sponsor the siblings but the wait will be long.

Edited by PK and PK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×