Jump to content
AbigailWard

Worried about a few things regarding the NVC, London Embassy, the medical exam and priority date.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions so bare with me! I'm a little stressed out right now because I feel like I'm running around in circles for the most part.

Here are my questions, any answers will be greatly appreciated!

  • Do I need to send documents to the NVC?

I ask this because I'm not sure whether I need to send copies of my documents to the NVC and also bring originals & certified copies to the interview OR just bring all documents to the interview without sending anything to NVC. I have checked different sites and many say to send to the NVC but some have also said "Do NOT send any documents to the NVC".

Which is the correct answer?!

  • Will waiting for additional info from my GP delay the medical exam being sent out to the embassy?

I am aware that they will NOT send any results to the embassy until they have all information that they need, but I have suffered with a terrible skin condition for many, many years and they require me to see a dermatologist before they can send my results to the embassy because they need to know what my skin condition is exactly (for years I was told it was eczema, but at the medical exam they think it could be something else) and what medications I will need to take for it. What I'm worried about is my GP is not exactly reliable, they constantly have different local doctors there and I'm worried they won't be swift about me being referred to a dermatologist. Is there any way I can make sure they get it done, and fast?

  • My priority date was 18/03/2015 - Is it still valid?

I actually received a letter from the London Embassy saying:

"We refer to our communication concerning the receipt of an approved petition according your status as a fiance(e) of a United States citizen.

As of this date we have had no reply from you. Please inform us within sixty days whether you intend to proceed with an application for a non-immigrant visa to marry and reside in the United States. We would appreciate a response even if you wish to abandon the application."

At this time I cannot submit the Notification of Applicant Readiness because I am still waiting for all documents that I need from my Fiance, and of course I am waiting to hear from my GP about the dermatologist so the medical exam info is currently being held until then, so that has also not been sent out yet.

Is my application still valid? If it is not, what can I do? I have contacted the Embassy via email, but they can take up to 5 working days to reply. I looked it up online and read that all I have to do is bring an updated letter of intent to marry to the interview, but is this correct? It sounds too simple! Haha.

Anyway, those are all my questions, sorry that there are so many. We have done this all on our own (clearly) and as most of you know, the whole process can be confusing.

If you need me to clarify anything please let me know. We really appreciate all the help!


:luv:red_approved_stamp_md_wm%20copy.png:luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the UK regional subforum for country-specific input. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few questions so bare with me! I'm a little stressed out right now because I feel like I'm running around in circles for the most part.

You've been moved to the UK FORUM which is a good place to ask your London specific questions. There is a pinned thread at the top with some basics that might help you http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/ some of the links are now broken and some of the info has changed, but it is corrected later in the thread so try to have a read through.

Documents to NVC-- None. A K1 takes all documents (police certificate, birth certificate, etc) to the interview. To os the spouse visa applicants who send documents to NVC. Different visa. Different procedure.

Medical info from GP--If Knightsbridge needs more information, they will ask that your GP give them some additional information. Yes the medical results will be held up until Knightsbridge knows more about it. Now typically this would be if you reported having cancer, a heart attack, depression meds. Whether a skin rash is a big enough concern I don't know. They can look at it and judge for themselves. Or you could ask your GP to write something saying you have a bit of eczema and what you do for it (if there are any prescription meds involved.) take that note in with you. I can't see that a report of a specialist would be required. You're not contagious with leprosy.

Priority date-- Yes you are just fine. Contact the embassy via the contact form saying "Yes I am still seeking a K1 fiancé visa. At this time I cannot submit the Notification of Applicant Readiness because I am still waiting for all documents that I need from my Fiance." They just want to know you haven't changed your mind. Contact form http://london.usembassy.gov/niv/visa_contact_form.html. Use the next to the last reason...immigrant visa info not on website.

All you need is a new signed letter of intent from your fiancé saying he is still free to marry and I tends to marry [Your name] within 90 days of your entry into the US on a fiancé visa. Take it to the interview. half the time they don't even bother asking for it. but their letter says bring it so get one.

There isn't much else you need from your fiancé except the affidavit of support (I-134). What is the hold up? Why wasn't that sent months ago. Just trying to figure out if you think you need lots of other stuff because you don't.

1) I-134 with one proof of income. Yep, that's correct ...not five things.

2) New letter of intent (only because you stalled around too long.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×