Jump to content
Sona_1390

Someone please help me with advice

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm an American citizen living overseas. I filed 2 petitions, one for my husband, one for my son. My priority date is September, 2014. This is the third checklist we are getting for my husband. I've lived overseas since I was 16, never worked, went to school full time. I've never filed taxes. I have no income, so my mom's friend sponsored my husband. She sponsored my son too, but they told me he doesn't need a sponsor so I filed an I-864w instead.

I just received another checklist for my husband which says I, as the petitioner, need to file an I-864 regardless of income. But I honestly don't know what to write. There are such confusing questions. For ex: country of Domicile...do I write USA or the country I reside in currently? Also, for "unemployed since (date)" do I just leave the date part blank? And my annual income, do I write 0? Please help with any advice.

My son's case on the other hand, looks compete although I haven't received a case complete letter. I think this, because I read that if aos fee changes to n/a this means the case is complete! I sure hope so!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the petitioner, you are always the primary sponsor and thus need to file a I-864.

Yes, your annual income is 0.

You will need to write a short explanation as to why you did not file taxes (ie never worked, housewife), as US citizens normally need to file even when living abroad.

Not wanting to scare, you, but please double check that everything else you have sent and filed out is correct; it is unusual to get 3 RFEs, and next time they may simply deny for insufficient paperwork, then you;d need to start from scratch.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the quick reply. I'm so scared now...I have no idea why we would get so many checklists. Everything looks ok, but how can I double check? By calling and asking if anything else is needed?

Do you think our son's case is complete of aos changed to n/a? Thank you again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need a US domicile.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you'll need to prove up (pick 1):

1. proof of usa domicile or

2. proof of steps taken to re-establish usa domicile.

although it's nice to show it during NVC doc intake (the phase yer in now) it's not due until interview day.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Darnell, I did send them proof of re-established domicile 2 months ago. They never said anything about that. It's just that at the time, I didn't know I had to file an AOS because I have 0 income. My joint-sponsor did the whole thing. And now they say they want one from me too, which I'm filing. I don't think I need to send proof of domicile again, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest to send a complete I-864 on you,

which does include the proof of domicile stuff.

Bonus points for 'completeness' on a doc set - the I-864 is a major doc set.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not wanting to scare, you, but please double check that everything else you have sent and filed out is correct; it is unusual to get 3 RFEs, and next time they may simply deny for insufficient paperwork, then you;d need to start from scratch.

The NVC has no authority to approve or deny anything, they will just keep issuing checklists.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got through calling. My operator's name was Daisy. She is SUPER nice, if you get her, you're lucky! She told me submit an aos form and put 0 as my annual income. She also said my son's case is complete, it's just waiting for his dad's case to catch up. Praying this is the end!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another possibly dumb question: I'm sending my I-864 today...I will be putting the checklist barcode sheet on top of my form. Do I have to put the cover sheet they sent me I initially, also? When my joint-sponsor filled out the I-864 she put the barcoded cover sheet on top of all the documents. Do I have to do the same? Or her's was enough? Also, I submitted his police clearing, military records last time they sent us a checklist. I don't have to do the same again, right? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×