Jump to content
TylerTrúc

G-325a questions and an I-130 question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions for filling out the G-325a and I-130.

1. There is no record of my wife's parents birthdays. We only know what year they were born. Is that ok? How should I fill in the blank?

2. For my wife's G-325 I am not sure what to put for "Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year. " She has never lived outside of Vietnam. At our current address we have been there for less than a month. Should I put our current address or the last address she lived at for more than a year?

3. On the I-130 line 22 I am not sure what to do. Do I write N/A for both blanks because she in not in the US or do I put HCMC, Vietnam in the blank on the right?

post-203946-0-18692800-1437479600_thumb.png


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Relax. You are overthinking this process. Just follow the directions. good luck!

I have a few questions for filling out the G-325a and I-130.

1. There is no record of my wife's parents birthdays. We only know what year they were born. Is that ok? How should I fill in the blank? I would write UNKNOWN for the month and day as that is the truth....actually I would put ??/??/1965. You can attach an explanation if you feel one is necessary.

2. For my wife's G-325 I am not sure what to put for "Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year. " She has never lived outside of Vietnam. At our current address we have been there for less than a month. Should I put our current address or the last address she lived at for more than a year? Use the last address she live at for more than a year.

3. On the I-130 line 22 I am not sure what to do. Do I write N/A for both blanks because she in not in the US or do I put HCMC, Vietnam in the blank on the right? N/A

Edited by Moustafa/Crystal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone from Vietnam have advice? It seems like it is normal to not have exact birthdates here. So is it ok to just put "1965"?


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could use 1965 or just put UNKNOWN if you are not sure. We did that for my wife's mom.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×