Jump to content
jeY_

petitioner is under government support programs

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone! i am honestly a bit anxious of asking this. because i am scared if i would get judged in a way of saying "why would file a k-1 visa if you are not financially stable" or "just go back to the Philippines and get married and file a CR-1 instead." but i hope that i wont be getting those comments now. so anyway, I am the petitioner. and my beneficiary is from the Philippines. I do not have any records of ITR W2 or whatsoever because I have been out in the US for a long time. and by that time I was still as student and a minor. so i was not been able and qualified to file an income tax returns while abroad. I am already 4 months here in the US since i have arrived (March 19, 2015). And since, i have not been able to work because i have a 3 year old kid. So my mom applied me for the government assistance programs, such as medi-cal, cal fresh, cal works/gains, which includes foodstamps and cash aid. I have been issued a medi-cal way back 2006, because my mom is a single mom. but it has been discontinued since i went back to the Philippines and was activated again by April this year. i have been qualified for these programs, because i have a kid and i am a single mom and has no income. but these all are just temporary. i am planning to work by this month but then there were these instances that probids to me to do so. My GAINS social worker have referred me to counseling and therapy for "depression". And i was told that i am not suppose to work until i am re evaluated again this AUGUST. So anyway, our petition just got approved last week. and since i do not have an income yet i have decided to go to having a co sponsor (which is my beneficiary's aunt, who is living in the US as well). Now, my concern is that would i get in trouble or our petition if trouble since i am under the government assistance programs? and what should i do? do i need to submit a letter during my Fiancé's interview stating that i am under government assitance programs? please do advise me what to do thank you!


(L)(L)(L)

Met in a Texting Clan: Jan. 24, 2012

He started courting even we have not met in person yet: Feb. 1, 2012

He went home in Davao from Manila to meet me; but i refused to see him : Feb 4, 2012

He went back to Manila (without having to see me): Feb. 14, 2012

I said yes to him: March 2, 2012 :dancing::luv:

I went to Manila: April 17, 2012 (his birthday and it was the first surprise I made for him)

He went to where I was staying to meet me in person : April 20, 2012

He proposed despite of not being in good terms: June 26, 2014

(yes! yes! Twas a long engagement. 1 year this June 26, 2015 :dancing: )

Flew back in the U.S after being away for too long: March 19, 2015

Started to compile docs for the K-1 packet: May 11, 2015

Completed: June 2, 2015

K-1 packet sent to Dallas Lockbox: June 5, 2015

Noa1 received via text and e-mail: June 11, 2015

(via USPS priority mail)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't recall needing any letter stating you are on public assistance.

K1 co sponsor in Philippines are case by case basis. If you are married they must accept a co sponsor.

Good news is that Manila Embassy is not requesting I -134, Tax Returns, W-2, etc for a lot of interviews..........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone! i am honestly a bit anxious of asking this. because i am scared if i would get judged in a way of saying "why would file a k-1 visa if you are not financially stable" or "just go back to the Philippines and get married and file a CR-1 instead." but i hope that i wont be getting those comments now. so anyway, I am the petitioner. and my beneficiary is from the Philippines. I do not have any records of ITR W2 or whatsoever because I have been out in the US for a long time. and by that time I was still as student and a minor. so i was not been able and qualified to file an income tax returns while abroad. I am already 4 months here in the US since i have arrived (March 19, 2015). And since, i have not been able to work because i have a 3 year old kid. So my mom applied me for the government assistance programs, such as medi-cal, cal fresh, cal works/gains, which includes foodstamps and cash aid. I have been issued a medi-cal way back 2006, because my mom is a single mom. but it has been discontinued since i went back to the Philippines and was activated again by April this year. i have been qualified for these programs, because i have a kid and i am a single mom and has no income. but these all are just temporary. i am planning to work by this month but then there were these instances that probids to me to do so. My GAINS social worker have referred me to counseling and therapy for "depression". And i was told that i am not suppose to work until i am re evaluated again this AUGUST. So anyway, our petition just got approved last week. and since i do not have an income yet i have decided to go to having a co sponsor (which is my beneficiary's aunt, who is living in the US as well). Now, my concern is that would i get in trouble or our petition if trouble since i am under the government assistance programs? and what should i do? do i need to submit a letter during my Fiancé's interview stating that i am under government assitance programs? please do advise me what to do thank you!

USEM is very difficult with accepting a co-sponsor with the K-1 visa, having a close relative of the petitioner (not beneficiary) is a positive to getting the co-sponsor accepted. As for assistance programs, your fiancee/future husband can not be on any of those programs, there is nothing saying you can't ;)

Hopefully you will find work soon.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×