Jump to content
Momus

Hoping to Fast-Track Here in Seoul...

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been reading many threads with all kinds of wildly varying information about times, which documents are needed, and how over-prepared to be. I read about one family (husband and wife) who were able to submit their I-130 in person (my plan) AND get it approved at that very same appointment AND receive packet #3 immediately. Is this even possible?

My questions:

Do I, the USC, have to get a local (Korean) police check done? It is not listed among the things I should prepare, but I don't want to take that for granted.

The guide here on VJ lists the DS-230 (Part I and II), but that form doesn't appear on the USCIS instructions anymore. Was it replaced by DS-260? Do we need to do both and is it just for the immigrant, or do we each need to prepare that? If the DS-260 replaced the 230 but requires a case number (meaning it can not be prepared early), is it possible to submit the 230 in person instead of the 260?

I'm just confused because different seemingly-credible sources and offering different (but contradicting) seemingly-credible information.

Photos: The official instructions for the I-130 I am reading right now on their website says that the face should be about 1 inch from chin to hair. I have tons of those. The total size of the photo is 2x1.5, though. The travel.state.gov website says photos for visa purposes should be 2x2. Again, two different measuring standards for the same purpose and I am not sure which one to go with or if I should just go out and buy photos in every size and bring a separate bag just for them.

My appointment to submit is the 28th of this month, so I really want to clear those questions up before then. I've tried looking all over the internet but it has only made it more confusing. I am hoping to hear from people who have dealt with the US Embassy in Seoul and can just tell me exactly what they did (assuming it worked).

Thanks to anyone who can help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×