Jump to content
draga

NVC paperwork after I130 paperwork question

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have been accepted by the NVC and are going to start compiling the paperwork to send in. My question is one that has likely been answered, but I wasn't able to find the answer after searching for a bit. Probably the keywords are too simple.

Anyway. When we sent our I130 papers we sent a stack of papers that were easily an inch thick in the end. It included copies of basically every single thing the NVC is now asking for. Am I going to have to reprint and resend the exact same thing to them? All I have right now is a checklist from them, I guess.

I guess I assumed when they sent our case to the NVC, all our papers would go with it and we wouldn't need to do yet another certified copy of our birth certificates, marriage certificate, passport photos, etc... you know, the stuff that costs money to get. Plus just the waste of paper and ink to reprint the dozens of pages of "proof" and such.

So am I wrong here, or should I start reprinting and collecting everything I already sent in? Or, do they have it and will send me a different checklist that is less generic once they've looked through it all?


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if 1 to 1 match,

nvc to uscis

doc requirements

then

i Must Ask !

Did you send originals? For USCIS, photocopies only...


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent originals of a few things. I'll have to look through my copies to see which those were. It seemed like in the tutorial some things needed to be original and some just copies. Though technically the "originals" are just "certified copies" that you buy from the government.


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i cannot think of any original document needed, or even a certified copy needed,

per the instructions.

I never study any video tutorial, sorry.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Must have just read it wrong then. So I will indeed need to send the same large package of papers to the NVC. I was hoping there was paperwork reduction and they just forwarded the package on with the case.


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is you, are you, on a pc ? yes? no ?

if yes, and you have 'view signatures' enabled in yer user profile -

HEY ! Click the link below - it's the BIBLE for NVC Doc Intake, and it's ALWAYS CURRENT !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, I read all of that. Though this is all so much information, I may not be understanding correctly.

Currently I am waiting to be able to pay my AOS fee.


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm. civil docs, now photocopy accepted.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But certified copies or originals are needed for interview. Anything you sent to the USCIS that was an original or certified copy, you will need to obtain again.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I will need 2 more copies? One for the NVC package and one for the interview?


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I will need 2 more copies? One for the NVC package and one for the interview?

Just the interview, the NVC only requires photocopies.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK thanks.


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×