Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GringoMan

Question about certified copy of certified marriage certificate

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm getting all my paperwork together for the I-130 Package. My wife and I were married in Brazil nearly 6 years ago. I'm American and she is Brazilian. The marriage certificate was translated when we got married. We're in the U.S. now and just plan on applying for a chance of status.

In the visajourney guide, it says we need a "certified copy of the certified marriage certificate". I'm not sure of what to do here. My original Brazilian marriage certificate is definitely certified. Do I just need to make a copy of that? Or do I need to take that somewhere and get it "certified" in the U.S and send the original? I'm a bit confused on that.


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×