Jump to content
goolia

Bit confused. NOA2: what happens?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

So I read through these forums what feels like daily and I found all of the information I needed when I was filling out my I194 and sending that off. I'm having a bit of a harder time gathering what happens next. I'm currently waiting to receive NOA2 but was just hoping some of you could provide clarification on what to expect. I know I need a case number, a medical, the affidavit of support, etc. Just a bit confused as to what order they come in and when I should be contacting NVC. For instance, someone had posted that you don't even need to wait until the NOA2 to call NVC whereas the flowchart on here says to wait for two weeks.

Also, if anyone has time to spare and would like to give a brief overview as to what packet 3 and 4 entail, that would be great. (I know I'm getting way ahead of myself, just curious)

Cheers!


K1, EAD/AP + AOS = 0 RFE's

 

Next step: ROC Biometrics Jun 22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought the I-194 was optional for Canada, never needing to actually file it with the I-129F ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't call about your approved petition being sent to the NVC and getting a case# until the petition is actually approved.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/Packet3-K1-MTL.pdf

http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/steps.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call NVC for what? To check your case?

I never called anyone, I was just patient and took everything one step at a time. You won't get your police clearance until later and wait for your medical until just before your interview. It's a lot to try to take in at once but you're all over the place and getting way too far ahead of yourself. Check my timeline... it was about 3 weeks from when my I-129F was received and I got my NOA2. You'll get an email/text notification (if you signed up for it in your initial filing) and then receive the actual packet in the mail. Don't do anything until you get the packet.


2015-03-07: Got engaged (L)

2015-03-30: Sent I-129F to Dallas lockbox

2015-04-14: NOA1 Packet received, sent to CSC

2015-05-07: NOA2 Approved!

2015-06-15: Received Packet 3 by mail

2015-06-17: Sent Packet 3 to Consulate

2015-07-14: Received Packet 4

2015-08-10: Medical in Toronto

2015-08-16: Received medical envelope

2015-08-24: Montreal interview- APPROVED!

2015-08-27: Visa arrives at Loomis location

2015-08-28: Visa in hand!

2015-09-17: Entered USA

2015-10-23: Married!

2016-01-11: Sent AOS Package I-485, I-765, I-131

2016-01-21: NOA1 Package received

2016-02-19: Biometrics

2016-04-01: AOS interview- APPROVED!

2016-04-07: 2 yr cond green card in hand

2018-03-12: sent ROC

2018-03-19: NOA date, 2018-03-24 letter rec'd

2018-05-18: Biometrics appt waived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly what I needed to hear! Thank you. I was just reading so much opposing information, it was starting to make me a bit crazy.

Also, just checked the USCIS website and it's been approved! :joy:


K1, EAD/AP + AOS = 0 RFE's

 

Next step: ROC Biometrics Jun 22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×