Jump to content
Honey&Bunny

Visa appointment date!!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys... I got my visa interview date today! I am so excited, and nervous at the same time. We have our interview on August 28th. Now, there are a few things that are making me nervous. First one, I only work less than a part-time job because I am a full time student, and I live with my parents. They are helping me out until I am done with most of my studies. My husband's cousin is our joint-sponsor, also, I have a few employment letters for my husband from different companies. Will my no-income be a problem? I am really freaking out about that.. If anyone has been in a sore of similar situation, please share ?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and congratulations, you should be ok as long as you and the joint sponsor both filled out the i864. Also the joint sponsor has to meet the income requirements, as long as he or she meets the requirements you are ok. Its ok if you dont make enough as long as the joint sponsor does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and congratulations, you should be ok as long as you and the joint sponsor both filled out the i864. Also the joint sponsor has to meet the income requirements, as long as he or she meets the requirements you are ok. Its ok if you dont make enough as long as the joint sponsor does.

Great! I really don't make anything since all of my time goes to my schooling. My joint-sponsor makes a lot, well over the 125% that it is required. But, I am wondering if the fact that he has a few employment offers will make a difference as well...

Also, do I need to bring school documentation to prove that I am a student? I just want to know ahead of time so I can get all of those papers together ?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well im not completely sure but I dont think that his job offers (meaning your husband) would not really help or hurt you, but dint quote me on this. All immigration is concerned with right now in this stage is would he be a public charge and the answer is obviously no thanks to your joint sponsor. And as far as the school documentation bring it just because it wont hurt but I highly doubt that they would ask you for it, same goes for the job offers. But like I said, bring as much info that will support your case just because it wont hurt but in reality and in most cases at the interview they just focus on the validity of the realtionship and that they requested documents are presented (you should a list of what they requested).

Good luck you should be fine. Put God first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to progress reports from processes~~

Job offers to your husband mean nothing to the CO. You have a well qualified joint sponsor so you will be fine.

Congrats on the interview date!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys... I got my visa interview date today! I am so excited, and nervous at the same time. We have our interview on August 28th. Now, there are a few things that are making me nervous. First one, I only work less than a part-time job because I am a full time student, and I live with my parents. They are helping me out until I am done with most of my studies. My husband's cousin is our joint-sponsor, also, I have a few employment letters for my husband from different companies. Will my no-income be a problem? I am really freaking out about that.. If anyone has been in a sore of similar situation, please share ?.

CONGRATS !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys... I got my visa interview date today! I am so excited, and nervous at the same time. We have our interview on August 28th. Now, there are a few things that are making me nervous. First one, I only work less than a part-time job because I am a full time student, and I live with my parents. They are helping me out until I am done with most of my studies. My husband's cousin is our joint-sponsor, also, I have a few employment letters for my husband from different companies. Will my no-income be a problem? I am really freaking out about that.. If anyone has been in a sore of similar situation, please share ?.

Congratulations Honey&Bunny.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×