Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hutchmx92

New to AOS Help please.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone so we are currently checking over our i485 package and we have some confusion. We mail to this address as we are k1 filers correct?

USCIS

PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Filing fee is $1070 correct?

We have all the papers listed already complete and we just need passport photos now, but im confused about evidence, we send our evidence with the i485 and payment? We send credit card statements, our lease of apartment, our marriage certificate, banks and bills in our names together. We send all of this now with photos of the wedding or do we only send the papers and payment and bring our evidence to the interview? If we are supposed to send everything now thats not very much time to do it in 3 months :wow:

Any clarification is greatly appreciated. Thank you Tyler&Clara.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS can take a year, there is no guarantee on how long. There is a step by step guide on this site, I followed that it is fairly simple. Most likely you won't have an interview. Do your best to get everything right and get on the wait, getting an RFE down the road is better than waiting a month to get everything correct in my opinion. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply, i was not clear in my first post we know that it does not happen in 3 months, we are saying that we have read its better to get this sent out before the i94 expires, we understand that it takes a long time.

I have read the guides and tips and it does not say in them that yes we are supposed to send the evidence, so if you are saying we may not even have a interview then we do need to send all our evidence now yes? Also we prefer to do it correctly and not get a but that is a matter of opinion.

Thank you for the input.

Tyler&Clara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply, i was not clear in my first post we know that it does not happen in 3 months, we are saying that we have read its better to get this sent out before the i94 expires, we understand that it takes a long time.

I have read the guides and tips and it does not say in them that yes we are supposed to send the evidence, so if you are saying we may not even have a interview then we do need to send all our evidence now yes? Also we prefer to do it correctly and not get a but that is a matter of opinion.

Thank you for the input.

Tyler&Clara

Yes send evidence, keep copies of everything you send. The biggest thing is to marry before 90 days, then to file AOS before the medical expired which is year after received. We got RFE for medical, needed dr to sign off on vaccine record for some reason. You can't over send, but I will be honest we didn't send a whole lot and still didn't get an interview. Photos, marriage cert, that was about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×