Jump to content
kirkn09

I-129F Misdemeanor Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was reading over the I-129F form tonight and realized on Part 3, it asks if I have been convicted of 3 or more drug or alcohol related crimes.

"Three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled
substance or alcohol not arising from a single act?"

What do I do about this? When I was back in high school, I was given three Minor in Possessions (MIPs) of alcohol. I was 17/18 years old. I'm now 27 and will be 28 at the time of applying for the visa.

Is this what they mean by this question or are they asking more about felonies like drunk driving and drug charges?

Has anyone else been in this position?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, I'm not looking to lie.. but it was a minor in possession when I was in my teens.. many years ago.

Are they talking about felonies or do they mean minor infractions as well?

Is this going to get my application denied????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to say "only in America"... I don't know of any other developed, democratic country where a teenager will get a criminal record for possessing alcohol. How f-uped is that?!?!

Where those three "convictions" from three separate incidents or was it from one party? Because you only fill it out if it was three separate incidents. My husband have three separate convictions, which is why we chose the spousal visa instead.

Good luck in your journey


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to say "only in America"... I don't know of any other developed, democratic country where a teenager will get a criminal record for possessing alcohol. How f-uped is that?!?!

Where those three "convictions" from three separate incidents or was it from one party? Because you only fill it out if it was three separate incidents. My husband have three separate convictions, which is why we chose the spousal visa instead.

Good luck in your journey

Yeah it was three separate incidents haha. Stupid high school days...

I've done a lot of reading and there doesn't seem to be a huge problem with them.. but either way I'm going to have a lawyer work with me on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×