Jump to content
Kevanda

Hi everyone,new to VJ,what is the best option for us.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,my fiancé and I would like info on the best and quickest way for me to get into the U.S. If I decide to relocate.

Basically, I went to the U.S. at the beginning of July on an ESTA. We got engaged,and I came back to the UK. We

would like to get married as soon as possible,but looking at the visa options it seems like a minefield. Could anyone tell us what we need to do to enable us to get married and for me to start work asap. Your thoughts and comments would be greatly appreciated,thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 - it is the quickest and you can file now. But it will be about 3 months AFTER you marry and file for your green card before you can work.

Cr1 - for spouses. It takes longer but you can work immediately after you enter the US.

Click the 'guides' tab at the top and start reading

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no quick and each route has its own advantages and disadvantages.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You have two choices and neither is quick.

K-1 fiancée visa. 6-12 months to get the visa. Must marry in the U.S. Must wait about 90 days for work authorization after marrying and filing for a green card. You will be unemployed for 3 months.

CR-1 spousal visa. Marriage abroad. File for visa; 6-12 months. Immigrate. Authorized to work immediately.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies,it's much appreciated.

One other thing,I'm planning to go over to the U.S. in November

to visit my fiancé. What would be the implications if we got married then?

Once again,thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No implications, you'd return home and file for the spousal visa.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No implications, you'd return home and file for the spousal visa.

Good luck

Agree.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies,it's much appreciated.

One other thing,I'm planning to go over to the U.S. in November

to visit my fiancé. What would be the implications if we got married then?

Once again,thanks.

None if you marry and return home to wait for a spousal visa. However, it's not as simple as that.

Here is the rub. If CBP suspects that you intend to marry and stay, you will not be allowed into the U.S. and will have to return home immediately at your expense. You need to bring proof that you intend to return home after marrying in the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Member Intro. to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about family visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×