Jump to content
tlammby

Pls help me: Adjustment of Status

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to the US on B1 Visa sometimes in Nov 2013. I went back to my country after 10days. When i returned to my country i found out that my ex-wife was having extra marital affairs. We separated. In Jan 2014 i lost my job. The stress was so.much for me. My cousin advice to come back to US atleast to cool so as to get over the 2 main issues i was going thru.

I came back to the state in late Feb 2014...i met a lady online we started talking...i explained what brought me to the states....when it was time for me to go back she begged me stay. We love eachother. I stayed we eventually got married in Feb 2015 when i discovered that my ex-wife has obtained divorce in my absentia. She is filing for green card for me. Kindly advise me of my chances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not clear about your marriages. If you were not divorced from the 1st wife at the time of your marriage to wife 2 then your 2nd marriage is not valid.

Give some more detailed / better information so that you can receive better advice.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×