Jump to content
nabil kazawi

i have some question about getting married after a divorce

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i just got divorced 2 month ago and i meet a girl through a friend and she is a good person and my question is

1 how long i have to wait to get married after a divorce in the USA without problems with immigration

2 can i bring my wife to live with me in the USA even that i only have 10 years green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

1. Depends on divorce laws in your state of residency. States dictate divorce laws. There is no Federal US law on divorce. Some states allows you to marry immediately after a divorce. Others have wait periods.

2. You can petition her as an LPR. You must prove your prior marriage was bona fide. It will take 2-3 years for an immigration visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One small word of caution on the divorce side. When you say your divorce is finished, people often mean the 'decree absolute', but money and spousal support issues can sometimes drag on for some time after the legal divorce part - sometimes popping up to bite you years after.

Do you have anything outstanding from the divorce that would give problems - are all the support and financials seperated?

The reason I say this is because paying spousal support from your new relationship to your old one is well known to be somewhat toxic to a new relationship, and it would be good to get any issues sorted before a lawyer tries to get your new wive's income included in the settlement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

which usa state handled divorce paperwork for you ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Four posts removed, non-contributory, and quoting non-contributory post~

~If you can't post constructively, do not post.~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so its does not matter how long i have to wait to get married again after a divorce

because i was thinking i have to wait 6 month to get married again after a divorce in the USA

for not having problems with immigration office

Edited by nabil kazawi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so its does not matter how long i have to wait to get married again after a divorce

because i was thinking i have to wait 6 month to get married again after a divorce in the USA

for not having problems with immigration office

Hi,

How long you have to wait depends on the laws in your state. No one is going to tell you that it does not matter how long. Check the laws in your state. There is no US law for divorces. You need to check out Texas laws on divorce. You have been told this several time.

You need to be concern also with meeting the I-130 requirements for LPRs who obtained their status through marriage. Take note of the 5 years rule and proving your prior marriage was bona fide.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×