Jump to content
blyd

Second L1b visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

This may be an odd question, i did have a search on this forum before posting but couldn't find anything like my circumstance.

I have a current L1b visa with an expired PED but with the visa itself due to expire in 2017, due to a grand mess up with my office they did not process my extension request in time and back in March of this year i had to return to the UK.

Due to this my company almost lost a significant contract that i am working on as the employers client demanded that i be part of the engagement, as such my company have made a new petition but due to the H1 processing had to put my application on the back burner much to my clients disappointment, i finally have all my petition doc's and have an appointment at the embassy in early August for my interview.

Does anyone forsee any problems with this or have any advice that i can use for my interview, my first interview went very easily and took maybe a minute at the most, im hoping it is this easy the second time, but i am very nervous and very much want to return to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is a PED?

H issues would not have impacted a L.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US L1 Visa's have a PED date. The visa expriration date is the last date you can travel into the US on the Visa however the PED (Petition expiration date) is the last date you are permitted to work in the US, normally an org' will apply for an extension, this is what my Org' failed to do in time which is why im again having to apply. To also clarify i've never held a H class visa.

Diolch!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×