Jump to content
Hartley643

Help Please. Need Evidence of Emotional or Financial Bond...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am really in desperate need of all everyone's advice. Your help and time is very much appreciated. Below are my questions and concerns:

1) I am petitioning for my father and I just found my parents were not legally married when they had me. We are from Vietnam and in the rural area back in the days, a lot of people just have a ceremony at home and never file the legal paperwork, therefore, I was born out of wedlock :(. I am now 25 and my parents just recently obtained a marriage certificate which will show the registration date as recently. On the I-130 instruction, it says that I have to provide evidence an emotional or financial bond. Please let me know what can I provide to proof this?

2) Also, will the date of the recent marriage be an issue?

Again, thank you in advance for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am really in desperate need of all everyone's advice. Your help and time is very much appreciated. Below are my questions and concerns:

1) I am petitioning for my father and I just found my parents were not legally married when they had me. We are from Vietnam and in the rural area back in the days, a lot of people just have a ceremony at home and never file the legal paperwork, therefore, I was born out of wedlock :(. I am now 25 and my parents just recently obtained a marriage certificate which will show the registration date as recently. On the I-130 instruction, it says that I have to provide evidence an emotional or financial bond. Please let me know what can I provide to proof this?

2) Also, will the date of the recent marriage be an issue?

Again, thank you in advance for your reply.

Do you have photos from your childhood with your dad? Is his name on your school documents. Anything to show he was part of our life through all the years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can include a cover letter explaining what happened.

I agree with including evidence such as photos, baptismal certificate showing both parents names (if applicable), school records and/or affidavits from older relatives/family friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×