Jump to content
GringoMan

U.S. citizen with a Brazilian wife. I need some advice.

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Thanks for taking the time to assist me. I've been reading here a lot and I'm still a bit unsure of what to do here.

Let me give a summation of my situation.

I'm American. My wife is Brazilian. We met in Brazil almost a decade ago and we've been married for almost 7 years (living in Brazil). We got married in Brazil. We also have a 1 year old son who has dual citizenship. We've been spending more time in the U.S over the last 2-3 years and this year I think we're going to move to the U.S. (currently here visiting now).

I think we want to return to Brazil one more time for a couple of weeks and then come back to the U.S. We'll move to the SF Bay Area (as I work in tech).

1. I've been reading about RapidVisa and VisaNow. Supposedly they both have a really high rate of approvals. Has anyone here used them and does the community here generally think such services are worth the money. I'm willing to do all the legwork myself, but this is a very important process. Thus, I'm willing to pay the extra amount if that's what it takes to make sure things are done correctly.

2. I'm doing a startup from savings so my income isn't strong right now. Though I'll likely raise funds for my startup in Silicon Valley. Should I get my parents to sponsor me just to make sure things are fine.

3. How much should I expect to spend?

4. Which visa should we apply for?


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Here is the quick and straight dope.

If your wife leaves for Brazil, she will need a spousal visa to immigrate to the U.S. The process will take a year. This means she can not come and live here for at least a year.

It's illegal to enter the U.S. on a tourist visa with the intent to immigrate. A brief trip to Brazil may end up being a long trip.

Since she is in the U.S. right now, she can file to adjust her status for a green card. If she leaves the U.S. without Advance Parole (AP) or a green card, she will be deemed to have abandoned the process. It takes approximately 90 days to get AP. Once she gets AP, she can go to Brazil and come back. You will not be separated. This would be my choice.

You will need your parents to be Joint Sponsors on the I-864 Affidavit of Support.

This is a DIY website. Most of us do this without paying anyone for help. Read the Guides on this website.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're both in the US at this moment, get her greencard before you leave for Brazil. It should take no more than a few months for her to get her greencard, after which she will be able to travel internationally. If she leaves the US you'll need to apply for a spouse visa - IR - which may take up to a year, during which she will be able to visit but not stay. If you're intent on moving to the US and if she can spend a few more months stateside, AOS is the fastest and easiest way to get her permanent residence.

If you're internet savvy you won't need external help. All the forms are free of charge and you can get tons of free advice in this site.

Check out the guide here --> http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Good luck!

Edited by JohnR!

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I'm going to look into this below. We've been spending several months per year in the U.S. over the last few years. I'm not sure if I just want to start the process now or later. I'll look for posts here on "filing to adjust her status to a green card".

It's illegal to enter the U.S. on a tourist visa with the intent to immigrate. A brief trip to Brazil may end up being a long trip.

Since she is in the U.S. right now, she can file to adjust her status for a green card. If she leaves the U.S. without Advance Parole (AP) or a green card, she will be deemed to have abandoned the process. It takes approximately 90 days to get AP. Once she gets AP, she can go to Brazil and come back. You will not be separated. This would be my choice.


Thanks for the feedback. You guys rock! I didn't expect to get feedback so quickly.

If you're both in the US at this moment, get her greencard before you leave for Brazil. It should take no more than a few months for her to get her greencard, after which she will be able to travel internationally. If she leaves the US you'll need to apply for a spouse visa - IR - which may take up to a year, during which she will be able to visit but not stay. If you're intent on moving to the US and if she can spend a few more months stateside, AOS is the fastest and easiest way to get her permanent residence.

If you're internet savvy you won't need external help. All the forms are free of charge and you can get tons of free advise in this site.

Check out the guide here --> http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Good luck!


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it really risky applying for the visa from the U.S.? We visit here for a few months per year. This time I have business that really demands that I be here. My book is being published so I need to stay in the U.S. to complete it.


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your marriage is for real - and after years it will be hardly to doubt that - you should have no issues. Your process should not be complicated at all. The AP (advance parole) should take 3-4 months and the greencard should follow in a couple of months. After these many years I doubt your wife would be called for an interview.

Is it really risky applying for the visa from the U.S.? We visit here for a few months per year. This time I have business that really demands that I be here. My book is being published so I need to stay in the U.S. to complete it.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome. I need to read more as I thought the interview was mandatory. Yes. We've been married for nearly 7 years. Would be nice if that helped our case. Maybe I'm more nervous than I should be.

If your marriage is for real - and after years it will be hardly to doubt that - you should have no issues. Your process should not be complicated at all. The AP (advance parole) should take 3-4 months and the greencard should follow in a couple of months. After these many years I doubt your wife would be called for an interview.


One more quick question. Should I start the process here and use my parents address? Or should I wait until I get out to California? I'm not sure if a change of address would cause an issue. I promise to read more on this forum as not to ask silly questions that have already been answered in one of the guides.


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if called for an interview, the questions she'll be asked are mundane questions that any wife should know and after being married for 7 years there is nothing she can be asked she would have a hard time answering. You're overthinking this...

If you are intent on moving to the US start the process now and use your parents' address until you're settled in your own place. A change of address won't hurt you in the future.

Awesome. I need to read more as I thought the interview was mandatory. Yes. We've been married for nearly 7 years. Would be nice if that helped our case. Maybe I'm more nervous than I should be.


One more quick question. Should I start the process here and use my parents address? Or should I wait until I get out to California? I'm not sure if a change of address would cause an issue. I promise to read more on this forum as not to ask silly questions that have already been answered in one of the guides.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I'm on it. I think I am definitely overthinking it.

You're overthinking this...

If you are intent on moving to the US start the process now and use your parents' address until you're settled in your own place. A change of address won't hurt you in the future.


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were considering September, but it's not really a trip we need to make. So we might just skip it and get this green card process started

When is your wife plan on leaving the U.S. on this trip?


09/08/15 - Mailed I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864, and G-1145 to USCIS

09/10/15 - Documents delivered by USPS to USCIS

09/16/15 - Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to USCIS National Benefits Center

09/17/15 - Checks cashed

09/21/15 - Received hard copies of NOAs

09/25/15 - Biometrics letter received

09/28/15 - Walked in early and completed Biometrics

09/30/15- Request for Evidence on Application Type: I485 (email)

10/05/15- Received hard copy of RFE.

10/06/15- Mailed RFE response to USCIS

10/08/15- RFE response delivered to USCIS

10/14/15- Received 2nd biometrics letter. Scheduled for 10/22

10/22/15- Walked in a few hours early and completed second Biometrics.

11/12/15- Received approval for Application Type: I131, Application for USCIS travel document

11/13/15- Advanced Parole Card produced.

12/07/15- Received approval of EAD application.

12/09/15- EAD card mailed out.

01/06/16- Interview scheduled for March 10th

03/10/16- I-130 and I-485 approved. Green card in Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As it has been said, if you decide to make the trip and then she returns as a "visitor" again and then you file AOS, it will be considered immigration fraud because when she entered the US her intent was to stay. Make sure you do this process now if she's already in the states.

Good luck on your journey!!

Edited by FN&KO

Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used Rapidvisa for K-1 and AOS. Excellent service IMO. They make it very difficult to make a mistake. Probably could have done it on our own but it was nice to have someone review the forms before submission.


Don't let what you cannot do interfere with what you can do.

39tlivle4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×