Jump to content
kareelina

A permission from my kids' father ?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ

My US husband filed IR-1 visa forms for me and my two kids"from my ex husband" I am the one who raising them , my ex has nothing to do with them neither financially nor emotionally , may be it is still early for my question , but at the time of the interview do I need a permission from my ex to take my kids with me bare in mind he is the one who issued their passports , as here in Egypt the authorities never allow a divorced wife to issue passports for her own children , but issuing passports by the father is a proof of his approval to travel anywhere, anybody has the same issue , please tell me what to do ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ

My US husband filed IR-1 visa forms for me and my two kids"from my ex husband" I am the one who raising them , my ex has nothing to do with them neither financially nor emotionally , may be it is still early for my question , but at the time of the interview do I need a permission from my ex to take my kids with me bare in mind he is the one who issued their passports , as here in Egypt the authorities never allow a divorced wife to issue passports for her own children , but issuing passports by the father is a proof of his approval to travel anywhere, anybody has the same issue , please tell me what to do ?

Its would be best to contact the embassy asking this question directly to them. In the embassies I know of you would need a letter from him but this is so critical you must ask them I think.

Egypt can be difficult so getting this understood & done early would be a very good idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would echo Ning, the consulate is going to follow Egyptian laws here so it is likely you will need some form of permission from your ex-husband so asking the consulate would be a good first step.

Possibly one of the moderators could be move this to the regional discussion for Egypt as someone might have direct experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would echo Ning, the consulate is going to follow Egyptian laws here so it is likely you will need some form of permission from your ex-husband so asking the consulate would be a good first step.

Possibly one of the moderators could be move this to the regional discussion for Egypt as someone might have direct experience.

I bet you are right , because most of the people working in the embassy are Egyptian ,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet you are right , because most of the people working in the embassy are Egyptian ,

Yes many employees in consulates around the world are locals but the decision makers are all US govt officers/citizens. And while immigration to the US is governed by US law, the consulate is not going to ignore Egyptian laws on child custody which is likely governed first by international treaty. However, based upon your statement about their passports, it appears Egyptian law favors the father which means you need to better understand Egyptian law. Happy to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes many employees in consulates around the world are locals but the decision makers are all US govt officers/citizens. And while immigration to the US is governed by US law, the consulate is not going to ignore Egyptian laws on child custody which is likely governed first by international treaty. However, based upon your statement about their passports, it appears Egyptian law favors the father which means you need to better understand Egyptian law. Happy to help

The Egyptian law doesn't allow the divorced mother to keep the kids if she remarries in case the ex husband claim to take the kids , but in my case my ex knew that I would get married actually I've been married for 4 years now and he never claimed to take the kids, and my husband is the one who takes care of them.

But the Egyptian law is always by the father's side .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet you are right , because most of the people working in the embassy are Egyptian ,

Hi,

Being Egyptians has nothing to do with this. The U.S. Embassy under international law must follow local laws on child custody and passports. The Egyptian employees are not using their judgments, they are following the law as instructed by their U.S. Government employer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***One non-responsive post removed. Either post constructively or do not post; additional non-constructive posting will not be tolerated.***

Possibly one of the moderators could be move this to the regional discussion for Egypt as someone might have direct experience.

~~~Because the OP's questions is directly related to the process, the thread has not been moved. However, I went to the MENA regional forum and posted a link to this thread and asked if anyone had any knowledge about Egyptian family law and how it pertains to the OP's situation, the sharing of their knowledge would be greatly appreciated.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ

My US husband filed IR-1 visa forms for me and my two kids"from my ex husband" I am the one who raising them , my ex has nothing to do with them neither financially nor emotionally , may be it is still early for my question , but at the time of the interview do I need a permission from my ex to take my kids with me bare in mind he is the one who issued their passports , as here in Egypt the authorities never allow a divorced wife to issue passports for her own children , but issuing passports by the father is a proof of his approval to travel anywhere, anybody has the same issue , please tell me what to do ?

Obtaining a passport is not the same as giving permission to travel and you cannot take the children out of the country without his permission.

You are going to want a document that clearly states he is aware of your intentions to take the children out of the country for immigration purposes, and that he agrees to it.

Then you're going to have to hope he doesn't get stupid - right up until the plane departs.

This is not something you want to do yourself. Get a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obtaining a passport is not the same as giving permission to travel and you cannot take the children out of the country without his permission.

You are going to want a document that clearly states he is aware of your intentions to take the children out of the country for immigration purposes, and that he agrees to it.

Then you're going to have to hope he doesn't get stupid - right up until the plane departs.

This is not something you want to do yourself. Get a lawyer.

Thanks a lot for your reply , but even when we decided to get divorced , we did it peacefully , no lawyers no courts at all , he didn't even pay me anything after divorce and I asked for nothing because that's the reason for divorce, not shouldering any financial responsibility towards me or the kids. He doesn't even know how the kids look like . Now the question is , where to go to get that document and it should be notarized , Do we go to Ministry of Justice , or Family court , or get a lawyer . And if he did that and sign that documents , does the Egyptian law give me that right or not . I don't have a clue about the law related to family affairs, because as I said we divorced peacefully .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your reply , but even when we decided to get divorced , we did it peacefully , no lawyers no courts at all , he didn't even pay me anything after divorce and I asked for nothing because that's the reason for divorce, not shouldering any financial responsibility towards me or the kids. He doesn't even know how the kids look like . Now the question is , where to go to get that document and it should be notarized , Do we go to Ministry of Justice , or Family court , or get a lawyer . And if he did that and sign that documents , does the Egyptian law give me that right or not . I don't have a clue about the law related to family affairs, because as I said we divorced peacefully .

It doesn't seem that Egyptian law is going to be the problem because the father is willing to do what he needs to do.

Why not ask the embassy for a sample of what they require ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't seem that Egyptian law is going to be the problem because the father is willing to do what he needs to do.

Why not ask the embassy for a sample of what they require ?

NVC still processing our visa , but I need to get everything ready for not wasting more times, The embassy here never answer any inquiry via phone calls , I have to book an appointment but I don't have any documents with me now to prove that my husband applied for the visa, as they haven't got alerted yet , so they will tell me nothing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your reply , but even when we decided to get divorced , we did it peacefully , no lawyers no courts at all , he didn't even pay me anything after divorce and I asked for nothing because that's the reason for divorce, not shouldering any financial responsibility towards me or the kids. He doesn't even know how the kids look like . Now the question is , where to go to get that document and it should be notarized , Do we go to Ministry of Justice , or Family court , or get a lawyer . And if he did that and sign that documents , does the Egyptian law give me that right or not . I don't have a clue about the law related to family affairs, because as I said we divorced peacefully .

None of that matters. Legally, he's the father and he has rights - and one of those rights is preventing the children from leaving the country if that's what he wants to do, for whatever reason. You aren't going to find a document like what you'll need already prepared. Instead, you will have to have one made. Again, this is not something for you to do yourself. Get a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×