Jump to content
Bob & Joana

Traveling with Filipino Spouse

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am looking for advice regarding traveling with Filipino spouse. I am USC, She currently has a 2yr greencard and paperwork showing we applied for the greencard extension for 10 year this may. We plan to travel to Philippines to visit her family in march 2016(I hope we have the updated 10yr greencard by then!). The flight i want to book takes us through Japan(NRT). They layover going to PI is short so we will not need to exit into japan just pass through so I dont see any problems with that. However the return flight has a 2hr layover in NRT. That is too long to stay in the airport so I am wondering what I can do to ensure it is very likely they will not have a problem granting her entry for the night, to depart the following day. We will be traveling with 2 young children both USC. Do you guys foresee(or have experience with?) problems for her to enter Japan if she is LPR for US, traveling with USC spouse, USC children, with reservations at a hotel, and an itinerary showing a next-day departure?

Thanks in advance, as I know a lot of you have been very helpful with our journey thus far.

Edit: Also while there, we are thinking of taking our delayed honeymoon to Hong Kong if anyone has any experience with that visa either.

Edited by Bob & Joana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 hours is too long to stay in the airport? Really? Maybe you meant 2 days? Because 2 hours is an ideal layover for an international transfer (not in a rush to get to your next flight, enough time to go to the bathroom, maybe grab some food, etc).

If you do plan to leave NRT airport, she'll need to get a visa.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

travel visa? she not need any travel visa.

2 hours at NRT is not enough time to collect the luggage and exit immigration control.

based on 'next day departure' though, i finally understand yer quagmire.

Yes, she'll need that special transit visa .

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops, that was meant to say 22hrs. One of my 2's didnt register.

Is the visa something I need to arrange ahead of time for her? As USC do I need to get that ahead or apply for it upon arrival? Thanks for spotting that error as it has probably confused a few folks that read this.

2 hours is too long to stay in the airport? Really? Maybe you meant 2 days? Because 2 hours is an ideal layover for an international transfer (not in a rush to get to your next flight, enough time to go to the bathroom, maybe grab some food, etc).

If you do plan to leave NRT airport, she'll need to get a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone just talked about this subject not to long ago. I love the searh feature here.

<http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/535779-booking-one-way-flight-from-manila/page-2>


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"We are on a layover in Japan now flying with JAL one way tickets. We booked through Orbitz and that worked great and $780 each to Chicago. We had two big suitcases and there was no charge. The layover is 15 hours at Narita. JAL operates their own hotel close to the airport, called Nikko. The room is free with the layover and the hotel shuttle is free from the airport. The airline automatically reserved the room for us.

Immigration Counter A at Narita Airport gives the overnight "shore pass" easy. My fiancée finished that in 5 minutes with passport and boarding pass. Also there are two forms the airline hands out that need to be completed by everyone going out of the airport. One is for immigration and one is for customs ... easy."

http://www.visajourn...-manila/page-2

If you are traveling with JAL then you can avail yourself of this opportunity. Call Jal to confirm.

If you are not flying JAL, then I would call the airlines that you are flying on and inquire about their policy and the policy of Japan.

MAKATI

Address : 2/F 6788 Ayala Avenue, Oledan Square, Makati City 1226, Philippines
Website : www.ph.jal.com
BSP : Member
Route : International

Reservations

Tel #s : (632) 886-6868 to 76
Fax # : (632) 830-0239

Ticketing & Rate Desk

Tel #s : (632) 886-6987 to 88
Fax # : (632) 886-6995

Sales

Tel # : (632) 886-6877
Fax # : (632) 886-7000

Airport Office

Address : 4/F Ninoy Aquino International Airport Pasay City, Philippines
Tel #s : (632) 832-2781 / 854-2783
Fax # : (632) 831-0785

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am looking for advice regarding traveling with Filipino spouse. I am USC, She currently has a 2yr greencard and paperwork showing we applied for the greencard extension for 10 year this may. We plan to travel to Philippines to visit her family in march 2016(I hope we have the updated 10yr greencard by then!). The flight i want to book takes us through Japan(NRT). They layover going to PI is short so we will not need to exit into japan just pass through so I dont see any problems with that. However the return flight has a 2hr layover in NRT. That is too long to stay in the airport so I am wondering what I can do to ensure it is very likely they will not have a problem granting her entry for the night, to depart the following day. We will be traveling with 2 young children both USC. Do you guys foresee(or have experience with?) problems for her to enter Japan if she is LPR for US, traveling with USC spouse, USC children, with reservations at a hotel, and an itinerary showing a next-day departure?

Thanks in advance, as I know a lot of you have been very helpful with our journey thus far.

Edit: Also while there, we are thinking of taking our delayed honeymoon to Hong Kong if anyone has any experience with that visa either.

1st, what is the expiration date on the conditional green card? The notice from USCIS will be fine for entering the USA again, not sure if any other country will look at anything other than the green card and if it is expired when you are traveling ... well you get the idea. Remember you need to show the green card to exit the Philippines to avoid the Travel Tax. As Greenbaum said there is no issue staying in Japan over night, and I think that is a cool idea.

As for a two hour lay-over in Tokyo, that is not all that long considering how big, busy and crowded that airport is. When we went through on the way to the Philippines we had a two hour lay-over and we have a two hour lay-over on the way back again, really not all that long when your next gate is on the other side of the airport.

Hong Kong travel is easy, my wife has been there a couple times.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×