Jump to content
TinoMoreno

Dutch Police Certificate

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

We recently got our NOA2 (about 2 weeks ago now) and so I'm currently trying to prepare everything ahead of time while the petition is at NVC. I'm a British citizen (currently living in the UK) but did previously live in the Netherlands for 2 years, so I understand I will need a police certificate from there. I have read somewhere that this can take 8-12 weeks to receive so I naturally want to try and get that as fast as possible to avoid any delays!

Just wondering if anyone else has been through this process? Can I just go ahead and request a police certificate from the Netherlands now or do I need to wait until I get confirmation that my visa application is at the embassy in London. I'm also not sure if it will be sent to me or the Embassy.

I've read a few different things and feel thoroughly confused. Any help would be much appreciated!

Thanks everyone and good luck with your own journeys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

We recently got our NOA2 (about 2 weeks ago now) and so I'm currently trying to prepare everything ahead of time while the petition is at NVC. I'm a British citizen (currently living in the UK) but did previously live in the Netherlands for 2 years, so I understand I will need a police certificate from there. I have read somewhere that this can take 8-12 weeks to receive so I naturally want to try and get that as fast as possible to avoid any delays!

Just wondering if anyone else has been through this process? Can I just go ahead and request a police certificate from the Netherlands now or do I need to wait until I get confirmation that my visa application is at the embassy in London. I'm also not sure if it will be sent to me or the Embassy.

I've read a few different things and feel thoroughly confused. Any help would be much appreciated!

Thanks everyone and good luck with your own journeys!

No need to wait. You could have ordered it while you waited on your NOA2.

This is the US Dept of State webpage telling how to get a police certificate from the Netherlands http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/NL.html

This is info on how to get your UK police certificate https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

You will take both to the interview with you. You will also show your UK one to the clinic where you have the visa medical. They will give it back to you.

Your K1 instructions from London http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/fiance_instructions.html

The other documents for the interview are listed on this page. Start collecting this now. http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/application_documents.html

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance also needs to get a Dutch police certificate. She wrote to the Dutch embassy for directions how to order one and this is what they replied.

------------------------------------------------------

In order to be able to process your application, we will need the following documents all attached in one e-mail:

· a completed application form;

· an official document provided by the interested party, which states the purpose of your application;

· a copy of your valid passport or ID;

· a proof of payment of the fee, which is € 30.05

The section '2. Data organisation/establishment' has to be filled out by the department that requires the certificate.

If for any reason the organisation is unable to fill out the form, you can attach an official letter or brochure (in English) from the organization that requires the certificate.

This document has to state that a certificate is required and has to inform us about the purpose of the application.

--------------------------------------------------

What is considered "an official letter or brochure (in English) from the organization that requires the certificate"?

My fiance can submit the DS-160 confirmation and the instruction package for K visa applicants given to her by the consulate. The package clearly says that this paper is needed by the US consulate. Will these documents work? If not, how can she show that she needs the police certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance also needs to get a Dutch police certificate. She wrote to the Dutch embassy for directions how to order one and this is what they replied.

------------------------------------------------------

In order to be able to process your application, we will need the following documents all attached in one e-mail:

· a completed application form;

· an official document provided by the interested party, which states the purpose of your application;

· a copy of your valid passport or ID;

· a proof of payment of the fee, which is € 30.05

The section '2. Data organisation/establishment' has to be filled out by the department that requires the certificate.

If for any reason the organisation is unable to fill out the form, you can attach an official letter or brochure (in English) from the organization that requires the certificate.

This document has to state that a certificate is required and has to inform us about the purpose of the application.

--------------------------------------------------

What is considered "an official letter or brochure (in English) from the organization that requires the certificate"?

My fiance can submit the DS-160 confirmation and the instruction package for K visa applicants given to her by the consulate. The package clearly says that this paper is needed by the US consulate. Will these documents work? If not, how can she show that she needs the police certificate?

The U.S. Consulate in Amsterdam sends you, as part of their "Packet3" package, a letter which you include

in your request for the VOG (police certificate). See attached for the one I got.. you can just print that and

include it in your request.

--fred

04 VOG request AMS.pdf


SEP-1994 First met! 12-16-14 POE PHILADELPHIA

05-25-14 Engaged (what took us so looooong!!!?) 12-19-14 MARRIAGE (SIMPLE)

06-19-14 I-129F packet sent to Lewisville Lockbox (USPS overnight) 01-05-15 I-485 (AOS/EAD/AP) package mailed out

06-20-14 USPS messed up, and had to re-route! 01-12-15 NOA text/email received for AOS/EAD/AP

06-23-14 I-129F packet received at Lockbox 02-03-15 Biometrics (Indianapolis)

06-23-14 NOA1 Notice Date (routed to CSC, yay!) 04-07-15 EAD and AP approved, card ordered

06-25-14 NOA1 text/email received 04-14-15 EAD/AP Combo Card received by certified mail.

06-26-14 Check Cashed 06-15-15 Received letter about interview waiver. 6mo to go!

06-27-14 Alien Registration Number changed 08-06-15 Welcome Notice mailed, permanent status registered.

06-30-14 NOA1 hardcopy received 08-14-15 Green Card mailed to me.

09-24-14 NOA2 text/email received *APPROVED* 08-18-15 Green Card (which is green!) in hand!!

09-28-14 NOA2 hardcopy received

10-15-14 NVC received 05-17-17 Time to start ROC !

10-16-14 NVC case number assigned

10-21-14 NVC left (to Amsterdam Consulate)

10-23-14 Consulate Received

10-25-14 PACKET-3 Received (regular mail)

10-25-14 Online DS-160 submitted **** I am the Beneficiary (Fred) ****

10-27-14 Sent reply to Consulate (arrives 10-28)

10-29-14 Touched *** If you have questions about the K-1 journey coming

11-01-14 PACKET-4 Received (regular mail) *** from The Netherlands, send me a message !

11-26-14 MEDICAL *PASSED*

12-04-14 INTERVIEW *APPROVED*

12-06-14 Touched (Administrative Processing)

12-08-14 Touched (Ready)

12-09-14 Touched (Issued)

12-10-14 Received email that package was sent off

12-11-14 VISA IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×