Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone.. just wanna ask if in USCIS website , has anyone see update regarding nvc or does it state that a certain case has been sent to its consulate? or you really have to call nvc? one more thing does anyone here receive the letter from nvc.. how long after you receive it? thanks hope someone would appreciate to answer..

Edited by jameson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to K1 Progress Forum~

~Inquiry about case status~

(mod hat off)

To get an idea of the progression of events with the K1 Visa, :guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In our case we didn't received the nvc letter yet, so we just proceed and didn't wait for it. We got our noa2 last June 8, then after 15 days we called nvc and got our mnl case number. During my medical exam at slec, I showed the printed ceac status as substitute for the missing nvc letter and your good to go :). Also when uscis forwarded your case to the nvc. Then nvc now is responsible for your case. Anyways goodluck on your journey :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you have to make an appointment for the medical first??then make the sched for the interview?or u do it at the same time??

:) thank u guys!!:)

do you have to make an appointment for the medical first??then make the sched for the interview?or u do it at the same time??

:) thank u guys!!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you have to make an appointment for the medical first??then make the sched for the interview?or u do it at the same time) thank u guys!!:)

d to make an appointment for the medical first??then make the sched for the interview?or u do it at the same time??

:) thank u guys!!:)

For me, I filled out ds 160 first, next I paid the visa application at bpi then I scheduled an interview lastly registration at slec.ph for medical ( this is not an appointment schedule).

Edited by Vladsayame

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×