Jump to content
raechris

I-765 Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filling out the I-765 paperwork for my wife. Which box should be checked in the "I am applying for:" section? She is currently on TN status, however I found an EAD card from when she finished college that expired a number of years ago. So I am uncertain if I should check permission to accept employment or Renewal of my permission.


9/21/15 - AOS Packet Mailed

9/23/15 - Packet Received at Chicago Lockbox USPS notification

9/24/15 - NOA Date on all documents

10/1/15 - Checks Cashed

10/5/15 - NOA's arrived by mail.

10/8/15 - Biometrics appointment NOA for 10/22/2015

10/22/15 - Biometrics completed in Charleston WV

10/26/15 - Case updated online to "ready to be scheduled for an interview"

12/3/15 - EAD and AP approved. Card in production.

12/7/15 - Combo Card Mailed

12/9/15 - EAD/AP Combo Card Arrived

12/22/15 - Interview is Scheduled for 1/26/16

1/26/16 - Interview

1/30/16 - Case Was Approved

2/4/16 - Approval notice received in mail for I-130 and I-485

2/6/16 - Permanent Resident Card arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you


9/21/15 - AOS Packet Mailed

9/23/15 - Packet Received at Chicago Lockbox USPS notification

9/24/15 - NOA Date on all documents

10/1/15 - Checks Cashed

10/5/15 - NOA's arrived by mail.

10/8/15 - Biometrics appointment NOA for 10/22/2015

10/22/15 - Biometrics completed in Charleston WV

10/26/15 - Case updated online to "ready to be scheduled for an interview"

12/3/15 - EAD and AP approved. Card in production.

12/7/15 - Combo Card Mailed

12/9/15 - EAD/AP Combo Card Arrived

12/22/15 - Interview is Scheduled for 1/26/16

1/26/16 - Interview

1/30/16 - Case Was Approved

2/4/16 - Approval notice received in mail for I-130 and I-485

2/6/16 - Permanent Resident Card arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from work (TN) visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from work (TN) visa~

This question arose as part of the paperwork of doing a family based AOS


9/21/15 - AOS Packet Mailed

9/23/15 - Packet Received at Chicago Lockbox USPS notification

9/24/15 - NOA Date on all documents

10/1/15 - Checks Cashed

10/5/15 - NOA's arrived by mail.

10/8/15 - Biometrics appointment NOA for 10/22/2015

10/22/15 - Biometrics completed in Charleston WV

10/26/15 - Case updated online to "ready to be scheduled for an interview"

12/3/15 - EAD and AP approved. Card in production.

12/7/15 - Combo Card Mailed

12/9/15 - EAD/AP Combo Card Arrived

12/22/15 - Interview is Scheduled for 1/26/16

1/26/16 - Interview

1/30/16 - Case Was Approved

2/4/16 - Approval notice received in mail for I-130 and I-485

2/6/16 - Permanent Resident Card arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Basically, the end result of these AOS processes is the same, becoming a Permanent Resident. The difference is, like with so many things with immigration, is in the details. In this case, there are different forms used depending on the type of visa that the alien is adjusting from, basically, family (fiance(e)), or work (TN), study, tourist (visitor, VWP). Here is a recent thread that may help you understand the VJ-defined differences: http://www.visajourn...ly-based-visas/

I moved your thread to the correct forum, so that you would get more appropriate responses.

For more info, review some recent threads in the two forums, and you should be able to discern the differences.

HTH,

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Pitaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×