Jump to content
cutiepie28

Application based on Marriage Vs. 5 year residency

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone! Am about ready to send in my application for citizenship, just want some inputs from all the expert advisers here in VJ. I have been here in the US and married to a US citizen for 8 wonderful years. I became a lawful permanent resident 2008. Now my question is, should I still have to go through the based on marriage or the 5 year residency? I know this is a silly question but just want to make sure I'm doing the right thing. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, use the 5 year rule instead. If you filled through the 3 year marriage rule, you need to submit last 5 years of tax form, marriage cert, bank statements etc...a lot of paper!

Edited by myselfdotcom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed under the 3-year rule and got my interview on July 7th and the IO was a pain in the butt, asking for more proof of out marriage taxes,bills,car insurance, car titles and medical records from 2011 to present now i am stuck waiting for a response from them. I passed all the test but a discussion could not be made. :ranting:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×