Jump to content
Pablo202

Organizing the forms etc, before mailing the AOS paperwork.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What order with documents do we need to do before mailing in the AOS paperwork? Do we mail it as one big packet?

AOS cover letter

UCS sponsor employment letter

UCS tax returns for sponsoring

Photos of wedding

Photos before and after wedding

passport photos

Marriage certificate

Birth certificate w/translation

supporting documents for joint life

Medical report

I-765

I-131

I-693

I-130

I-864

G-325A

G-1145

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

​~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

What visa are you adjusting from?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you include a running order in your cover letter, highlighting all forms and supporting evidence you should be fine.

I set mine out as such:

I-485 (Adjustment of Status)

- Form G-1145, e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
- Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

- Copy of Applicant’s Birth Certificate
- Copy of Applicant’s Passport Biographical Page
- Copy of Applicant’s K-1 Fiancé Visa
- 2 Passport-type photographs, with Applicant Name and Alien Number printed on the back
- Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet (including additional sheet)
- Form I-864, Affidavit of Support (with the following supporting evidence):

- IRS Tax return (adjusted gross income) for years 2013 and 2012
- Savings statement showing current balance
- Employment Letter

- Copy of Approved I-129F Petition Front-page
- Copy of email reply from USCIS confirming approval of I-129F Petition

- Certified copy of Marriage Certificate
- Copy of Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record
- Copy of Vaccination Document received during K-1 Medical Exam
n.b. Form I-693 not required, as K-1 Vaccination Document is complete/sufficient

If you're including your EAD and AP with your AOS, I would suggest doing the same for those (a much shorter list) and perhaps dividing all three sets of papers by housing them in individual 'polly-pockets'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×