Jump to content
Armen

2016 Lottery question regarding on Higer school diplom and vactinaitons

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello pls. ask for my 3 questions.

1. I could not obtain my higher school diploma. I my country You must give higher school diploma to University. I have bachelor degree diploma and master degree diploma is it ok or I must mandatory have high school diploma with me in interview.

2. I pass vaccination in my country but now I want to change my interview location, I need to pass vaccinations in a new interview location country or no ?

3. I want to change my interview location due to I started my studies in Oxford university in London, I wrote mail to KCC but they reply that I must provide my new address, but I have not yet address in UK. As my CN number is law I could not wait till I will have address in UK, pls. advice what can I do ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Some embassies insist on seeing the high school diploma even if you have a higher degree, so try get it.

2. I am not sure what you mean by "passed vaccinations". You will need to get a medical done by an approved "panel doctor" in order to get your immigrant visa. This will have to be done at the ones in London shortly before your interview. The doctor will determine whether or not you need further vaccinations.

3. If you are studying at Oxford for the upcoming year I assume you have been allocated to a college already, so put the college address as your address in Oxford. If for some reason you haven't yet been assigned a college, put c/o your department. All their addresses will be on their websites.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank You Susie.

One more question pls.

I applied to KCC and they unlock DS-260 form, but I can not to change location, the change of location is inactive. I can change all information filled in except of chnage of interview location can You advice what to do ?

Also about vaccinations can I go to approved "panel doctor" in my country and bring results to UK. Or I must mandatory to get a medical done by an approved "panel doctor" in UK?

Thank You in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You Susie.

One more question pls.

I applied to KCC and they unlock DS-260 form, but I can not to change location, the change of location is inactive. I can change all information filled in except of chnage of interview location can You advice what to do ?

Also about vaccinations can I go to approved "panel doctor" in my country and bring results to UK. Or I must mandatory to get a medical done by an approved "panel doctor" in UK?

Thank You in advance.

The medicals firstly have to be done in the same country as the interview, and secondly expire after 6 months (and your visa expiry cannot be longer than your medical expiry) so together yeah you need to have it done in the UK. Take vaccination etc records with you if you have them.

Re the form, if you've changed your address on the form, just follow up with an email to kcc that you have done so and ask them to confirm they will schedule an interview in London.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dear Susie.

My wife called to KCC and they replied that already changed our interview location from Yerevan to London. But for my wife's question that we see in Ds260 interview location still Yerevan, they replied that they changed interview location in their system and we couldn't see it. Can You advice us what to do, write them mail, and wait from KCC official reply or it's ok ? And also can You ask me, our case number is 2016EU000003987 approximately when our interview will held ? Thank You in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems normal that the DS260 shows the originally selected location always, so I don't think you need to worry about that.

That case number is quite low, I think an October interview is likely. So start gathering your civil documents, although you should wait till you have an interview date before you do the medicals.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Susie, pls. can You advice me ?

In US embassy official site in Armenia, I found general information and required documents for DV category immigrant visa applications page http://photos.state.gov/libraries/armenia/231771/PDFs/dvdocs.pdf , 13 point,I found that during interview I must present Evidence of financial viability, especially "Diversity visa applicants and any accompanying family, member applicants are subject to INA 212(a)(4) and must demonstrate to the Consular officers satisfaction that they will not become public charge and they requested documents from US sponsors. I would like to know if these requirements still actual because I have never met such a term as US sponsor.

Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Susie.


I noticed today that when I submitted the ds-260 form, at the question whether I have the documentation of vaccinations in accordance to the US law, I checked YES (meaning that I would get all the necessary vaccinations on my medical exam day before the interview date) and also forgot to provide an explanation. Do you think that will be a problem, or even worse the CO will think that I tried to lie, or something?

I understand now that I should have answered NO cause that question is not related with the vaccinations that I will receive from my panel physician right?


Also another question. Because I wasn't sure if I would meet the high school criteria, cause I have attended a high school that teaches you a profession (although it is a 12-year study ), I choose to qualify with work experience instead. But now I learnt that the high school I attended might meet the criteria of a 12-year course in the United States.

So, my question is if my work experience proof isn't strong enough according to the CO, is there a chance that he might qualify me through high school completion? (If that meets the criteria of a of a 12-year course in the United States), or I will have no other chance if my work experience doesn't satisfy the CO?


My interview date is in August.


Thanks.

Edited by Alex Ve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirement for a US sponsor is up to the CO that interviews you and is somewhat country specific. They will ask for a I134 and supporting documents if they are going to impose this on you. Do you have any friends or family in the US ?


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Susie, pls. can You advice me ?

In US embassy official site in Armenia, I found general information and required documents for DV category immigrant visa applications page http://photos.state.gov/libraries/armenia/231771/PDFs/dvdocs.pdf , 13 point,I found that during interview I must present Evidence of financial viability, especially "Diversity visa applicants and any accompanying family, member applicants are subject to INA 212(a)(4) and must demonstrate to the Consular officers satisfaction that they will not become public charge and they requested documents from US sponsors. I would like to know if these requirements still actual because I have never met such a term as US sponsor.

Thank You.

Ok so, DV is different from most other immigrant visas in the U.S. because most others are family sponsored (and automatically include an affidavit of support). Because DV is self sponsored, overcoming the public charge requirement is decided on a case by case basis. Often, it is enough for the CO to judge based on for example education and/or work experience and/or assets/savings that the applicant won't be a public charge. A couple of embassies want to see an affidavit of support (which for DV is the less stringent I134 and not the one used for family sponsored petitions) and it sounds like Armenia may be one of these from what you've said. I'm not familiar with the specifics so, especially if you don't have someone in the U.S. who can sign an I134, I'd suggest contacting the embassy or maybe finding a forum of other Armenian DV applicants to see if savings or education /work experience can be used to prove finanicial viability. Good luck!

Edit: oh wait, you are interviewing in London right? So you need to follow their rules, not Yerevan.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Susie.

I noticed today that when I submitted the ds-260 form, at the question whether I have the documentation of vaccinations in accordance to the US law, I checked YES (meaning that I would get all the necessary vaccinations on my medical exam day before the interview date) and also forgot to provide an explanation. Do you think that will be a problem, or even worse the CO will think that I tried to lie, or something?

I understand now that I should have answered NO cause that question is not related with the vaccinations that I will receive from my panel physician right?

Also another question. Because I wasn't sure if I would meet the high school criteria, cause I have attended a high school that teaches you a profession (although it is a 12-year study ), I choose to qualify with work experience instead. But now I learnt that the high school I attended might meet the criteria of a 12-year course in the United States.

So, my question is if my work experience proof isn't strong enough according to the CO, is there a chance that he might qualify me through high school completion? (If that meets the criteria of a of a 12-year course in the United States), or I will have no other chance if my work experience doesn't satisfy the CO?

My interview date is in August.

Thanks.

Don't worry about the vaccinations question, as having the medical is the important thing.

What you need to do - in my opinion - is confirm for sure whether or not your high school education qualifies. (You should be able to find this out from the embassy in Athens.) Either it does or it doesn't. If it does, that is all you need. If it doesn't, then you need to show the CO that your work experience meets the requireed minimum time at the correct level (job zone 4 or 5, SVP 7 or more on o*net). A lot of people have reported that qualifying by work experience is difficult so you will need to get as much evidence as you can to support this. If your high school qualifies that is a much simpler route and all you need to show.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about the vaccinations question, as having the medical is the important thing.

What you need to do - in my opinion - is confirm for sure whether or not your high school education qualifies. (You should be able to find this out from the embassy in Athens.) Either it does or it doesn't. If it does, that is all you need. If it doesn't, then you need to show the CO that your work experience meets the requireed minimum time at the correct level (job zone 4 or 5, SVP 7 or more on o*net). A lot of people have reported that qualifying by work experience is difficult so you will need to get as much evidence as you can to support this. If your high school qualifies that is a much simpler route and all you need to show.

Wow, you made me feel so much relaxed now about the vaccination mistake..Thanks.

So I'll send an e-mail in the embassy and ask if my education level meets the 12 year US high school criteria.

If it meets the criteria (which I think it does), will the CO ignore my option to qualify through work experience (if that doesn't satisfy him) since it's too late now to resubmit the ds-260? That's what worries me.

My work experience meets the correct job zone on o*net. I have a Vocational degree in Graphic Design and a letter from my current employer that states that I work for him as a graphic designer since 2010. (*Although in the official recruit papers I am listed as an office employee since october 2014, but my job is designing graphics). Does the embassy ask for official recruit records to verify when I was hired for work? Cause I started in 2010 but my employer hadn't recruited me officially, but I can't prove it legally if the CO asks for proof of recruitment. :(

Sadly, it is common in Greece to work without an official recruitment from the company.

I also have a web portfolio, a business card with my name and contact information and some brochure that I have printed for clients and have my web portfolio on them.

Will this be enough you think?

Many thanks again.

Edited by Alex Ve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so, DV is different from most other immigrant visas in the U.S. because most others are family sponsored (and automatically include an affidavit of support). Because DV is self sponsored, overcoming the public charge requirement is decided on a case by case basis. Often, it is enough for the CO to judge based on for example education and/or work experience and/or assets/savings that the applicant won't be a public charge. A couple of embassies want to see an affidavit of support (which for DV is the less stringent I134 and not the one used for family sponsored petitions) and it sounds like Armenia may be one of these from what you've said. I'm not familiar with the specifics so, especially if you don't have someone in the U.S. who can sign an I134, I'd suggest contacting the embassy or maybe finding a forum of other Armenian DV applicants to see if savings or education /work experience can be used to prove finanicial viability. Good luck!

Edit: oh wait, you are interviewing in London right? So you need to follow their rules, not Yerevan.

Yes, Susie I changed my interview location to London. Thank You.
One and last question I hope Susie, where I must confirm my high school diploma or work experience I couldn't find it in DS260. How can I confirm that I meet high school diploma requirements.
Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×