Jump to content
carly0307

what the next thing i gonna do??

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i already have my manila case number and my invoice number whats the next step i should do??

i already gatherings my stuff for the interview, can i fill up my ds 160 even we dont have a letter from the embassy yet??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Philippines regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what the next thing i gonna do??

1. find a 24 hour internet cafe that has cheap printing then

2. get into that internet cafe then

3. revisit this website, looking for any post of Hank_ 's in the PI subforum then

4. click the link in his signature, as 'that site' contains the Bible for everything a K-1 Visa Chaser in the PI needs to do. Everything !

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i already have my manila case number and my invoice number whats the next step i should do??

i already gatherings my stuff for the interview, can i fill up my ds 160 even we dont have a letter from the embassy yet??

I'm sure this feels overwhelming but there are a lot of good people here to help answer your questions. Hank has a guide and I also have a guide that you can use to get your visa, CFO and Medical completed without any hiccups.

Return here to VJ and ask any questions if you don't understand the steps.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

should I fill up the DS 160 first before I pay the visa fee?? I'm.so anxious

Not necessary to have the DS-160 completed before paying the visa fee.

You will need the DS-160 completed before you do the medical as SLEC does has for a copy of the confirmation page on the 2nd day.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure this feels overwhelming but there are a lot of good people here to help answer your questions. Hank has a guide and I also have a guide that you can use to get your visa, CFO and Medical completed without any hiccups.

Return here to VJ and ask any questions if you don't understand the steps.

---

Hi. We already obtained our MNL # as well as the IIN. My question is, at what stage of the process do we get to use the IIN? This afternoon, I did further research and I learned that the IIN is required in securing an Affidavit of Support from NVC. Is this applicable to the I-134 requirement of K-1 applicants? Does the petitioner use this IIN to request for the affidavit online via NVC's site? Thank you for your assistance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

---

Hi. We already obtained our MNL # as well as the IIN. My question is, at what stage of the process do we get to use the IIN? This afternoon, I did further research and I learned that the IIN is required in securing an Affidavit of Support from NVC. Is this applicable to the I-134 requirement of K-1 applicants? Does the petitioner use this IIN to request for the affidavit online via NVC's site? Thank you for your assistance.

Two items I would like to recommend. First get the Embassy letter it has everything you'll need to complete the process for the visa. Second find the link below to my step by step guide in processing all steps required for a K1 visa an beyond.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you guys for the help, one more question i havent get our noa2 yet,we call the nvc thats why they give us our manila case number and the invoice number can i just print our ceac because its says there that our status is ready??

and also do i need to have a copy also for my ds 160 form for the medical exam and for the interview??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you guys for the help, one more question i havent get our noa2 yet,we call the nvc thats why they give us our manila case number and the invoice number can i just print our ceac because its says there that our status is ready??

and also do i need to have a copy also for my ds 160 form for the medical exam and for the interview??

You don't need the NOA2 (which you receive from USCIS not NVC) to complete the visa process. Do make sure you get your NOA2 from USCIS though as you will need it later when completing AOS after you are married.

Some have used the CEAC print out at SLEC. According to USEM you need EITHER a copy of the letter from NVC with your case number on it OR a copy of your interview confirmation page to complete the medical at SLEC. The guards at SLEC try to push for both, but that is not what is required according you USEM.. and SLEC needs to follow the embassy guidelines.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter of intent is not needed nor is it asked for.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiancee letter of intent to marry is printed is it okay even he doesnt have signature on it??

Have sign it and then email to you. You can then print it off. It doesn't need to be an original and chances of them asking for it these days is slim to none. It's used more so for the initial application package.

Remember the Embassy Letter (see my earlier post for link) that I recommended you get and use as a checklist? Well no where is there listed a "intent to marry" letter required. They dropped that from the required documents.

Please get the letter. Also, to help Hank and I have websites that can help you along the way. Look for the links in our signature near the arrow's.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like said the Letter of Intent is not asked for anymore.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have sign it and then email to you. You can then print it off. It doesn't need to be an original and chances of them asking for it these days is slim to none. It's used more so for the initial application package.

Remember the Embassy Letter (see my earlier post for link) that I recommended you get and use as a checklist? Well no where is there listed a "intent to marry" letter required. They dropped that from the required documents.

Please get the letter. Also, to help Hank and I have websites that can help you along the way. Look for the links in our signature near the arrow's.

The LOI was never actually listed in the instructions letter, but the vague wording is still there, even today. The letter of intent to marry was something "listed" on VJ.

EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT. You must prove to the consular officer that you have a genuine relationship with your petitioner and a clear intention to marry within 90 days of admission into the United States. In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×