Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I (beneficiary) and my wife (petitioner) filed joint tax for year 2013 and 2014. September 2012 was the year she arrived in the US and didn't work for the rest of 2012. That is why she did not file her tax in 2012. However I did file tax return on 2012.

1) Should I put my tax return on 2012 and our joint tax return on 2013 and 2014 ? or leave 2012 blank and explain in a letter why my wife didn't file 2012 tax return ?

2) 2013 our joint tax return was below poverty line does this matter? From what I have learnt, last year (2014 for which our joint income is over poverty line) is the one that is compared with the poverty line right?

3) We misplaced 2013 W2s. I can't seem to find them. Do we need to send Ws from year prior to last year?

In 2014 our joint income was over the poverty line but since she started her job mid 2014, the tax return only showed 6 months worth of income. For example, our joint income was $ 30,000 but the actual joint income if she worked full year comes out to be $ 45,000 (she also got raise 4 months ago).

4) Now, in part 6 #13, should I write $ 30,000 or $45,000? If I write 30,000, the pay stubs and employer letter comes out to be more than that. And if I put $45,000 (amount we actually make that I can prove with pay stubs and employment letter), IRS transcript shows income of $30,000. What should I do guys?
Edited by Subee9

CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Order tax transcripts for the IRS. They arrive in less than 2 weeks. Then you do not need your W-2's.

I would include all years with a letter of explanation.

The truth is the truth...there is no reason to worry about what is true. As long as you are above the poverty line now, you should not have any problems.

I am not sure what line you are talking about as I did the EZ version. However, if they are asking for current income, I wrote down my salary from my employment letter.

Good luck.

Edited by Moustafa/Crystal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I (beneficiary) and my wife (petitioner) filed joint tax for year 2013 and 2014. September 2012 was the year she arrived in the US and didn't work for the rest of 2012. That is why she did not file her tax in 2012. However I did file tax return on 2012.

1) Should I put my tax return on 2012 and our joint tax return on 2013 and 2014 ? or leave 2012 blank and explain in a letter why my wife didn't file 2012 tax return ?

2) 2013 our joint tax return was below poverty line does this matter? From what I have learnt, last year (2014 for which our joint income is over poverty line) is the one that is compared with the poverty line right?

3) We misplaced 2013 W2s. I can't seem to find them. Do we need to send Ws from year prior to last year?

In 2014 our joint income was over the poverty line but since she started her job mid 2014, the tax return only showed 6 months worth of income. For example, our joint income was $ 30,000 but the actual joint income if she worked full year comes out to be $ 45,000 (she also got raise 4 months ago).

4) Now, in part 6 #13, should I write $ 30,000 or $45,000? If I write 30,000, the pay stubs and employer letter comes out to be more than that. And if I put $45,000 (amount we actually make that I can prove with pay stubs and employment letter), IRS transcript shows income of $30,000. What should I do guys?

She is the petitioner/sponsor. The tax info is about her. You would not list your tax return info on her I-864. If she did not file in 2012, then you follow the I-864 form instructions and provide a statement explaining why she was not legally required to file taxes that year.

You are only required to send in a complete copy of your most recent return, or an IRS transcript. So, do not need the W-2s for 2013. You just need to provide the Total Income from the 2013 return where it asks, and submit the 2014 return or transcript.

You will each list your current income separately(hers in Part 6 #5 and yours as Person 1 in Part 6 # 6c.), then combine them together in Part 6 #10 for the household income. List what you each make currently and provide letters from employer and recent pay stubs to prove those amounts. Check box #12 and list your name in the box. You also have to provide proof that your income will continue from the same source once you become a permanent resident.

The tax information is something separate. You list exactly what it states for Total Income in Part 6 #13a-c.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your prompt response Kaydeecee, it makes sense finally.

I have 2 questions based on your response (in red)

"You would not list your tax return info on her I-864"

-> Okay not mine, i get that, but its okay to list joint tax return right? because we have joint tax return for 2013 and 2014.

"You also have to provide proof that your income will continue from the same source once you become a permanent resident."

-> So to prove that my income will continue, just ask my employer to write (on employers' letter) that I would be employed for 2015 and onwards right?

Edited by Subee9

CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As KayDeeCee said, In part 6 #13, you should include the sum of the current income of your wife (from part 6 #5) and you (from part 6#6).

In part 6 #5 and #6, your wife and you shall put the expected annual income for the current year (Jan - Dec 2015) verified by your pay stubs and employment verification letter from the employer showing current annual salary.

For yourself, you do need employment verification letter mentioning you will be remain employed with the employer after acquiring permanent residence and that you will receive minimum of your current annual salary.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your prompt response Kaydeecee, it makes sense finally.

I have 2 questions based on your response (in red)

"You would not list your tax return info on her I-864"

-> Okay not mine, i get that, but its okay to list joint tax return right? because we have joint tax return for 2013 and 2014.

Doesn't matter if she filed single, married separately or married jointly, she lists the line for Total Income from the return. Line 22 of a 1040 or line 15 of a 1040A. If using a 1040EZ, then put AGI instead of total income.

"You also have to provide proof that your income will continue from the same source once you become a permanent resident."

-> So to prove that my income will continue, just ask my employer to write (on employers' letter) that I would be employed for 2015 and onwards right?

Yes, you need a letter from your employer stating that your job is permanent and will continue once you become a permanent resident.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×